CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Kennett stays perfect in Ches-Mont; Unionville edges Coatesville

 
Kennett 92, Avon Grove 62 – The Blue Demons stayed perfect in four Ches-Mont League starts behind a balanced effort keyed by individual wins from Liam Simmons (200 free), Nathan Oberk (200 IM), Sean Perrone (diving) and Ryan Barish (100 fly).
Aaron Tupper (50 free, 100 free) and Collin Slupe (500 free, 100 breast) won two events apiece for the Red Devils (0-4 league), who placed first in 5 of the 9 individual events but were short-circuited by Kennett’s superior depth.
200 medley relay – Avon Grove (Perrin, Slupe, Parente, Tupper) 1:47.71
200 free – Liam Simmons (K) 1:51.60
200 IM – Nathan Oberk (K) 2:08.21
50 free – Aaron Tupper (AG) 22.17
Diving – Sean Perrone (K) 184.35
100 fly – Ryan Barish (K) 55.02
100 free – Aaron Tupper (AG) 51.94
500 free – Collin Slupe (AG) 4:56.53
200 free relay – Kennett (Gorman, Ober, Barish, Simmons) 1:32.47
100 back – Aiden Parente (AG) 58.62
100 breast – Collin Slupe (AG) 1:11.03
400 free relay – Avon Grove (Tupper, Whitton, Perrin, Slupe) 3:23.28
 
Unionville 89, Coatesville 75 – Jack Murray touched first in the 100 butterfly to key the Indians (3-1 league), who sealed the Ches-Mont League verdict when the 200 free relay team of Thomas Smiddy, Murray, Connor Long and Taylor Bohn took the top spot in 1:37.66.
For the Red Raiders (1-4 league, 3-5 overall), Sean Wolstenholme (100 free, 200 free), Ethan Moore (200 IM, 500 free) and Ethan Vannoy (50 free, 100 breast) had two individual wins apiece.
200 free relay – Coatesville (Moore, E. Vannoy, J. Vannoy, Sawicki) 1:48.31
200 free – Sean Wolstenholme (Cv) 1:55.30
200 IM – Ethan Moore (Cv) 2:07.89
50 free – Ethan Vannoy (Cv) 23.76
100 fly – Jack Murray (U) 56.05
100 free – Sean Wolstenholme (Cv) 52.97
500 free – Ethan Moore (Cv) 5:21.86
200 free relay – Unionville (Smiddy, Murray, Long, Bohn) 1:37.66
100 back – Jacob Vannoy (Cv) 1:00.56
100 breast – Ethan Vannoy (Cv) 1:06.14
400 free relay – Coatesville (Sawicki, Wolstenholme, J. Vannoy, E. Vannoy) 3:38.14
 
Sun Valley 97.5, Glen Mills 60.5 – The Vanguards cruised to the nonleague win behind the trio of Nick Fursman (200 free), Josh Landis (200 IM) and Timmy Gauzza (100 fly), who each captured one individual gold and swam a leg on the victorious 200 medley, 200 free relay teams.
200 medley relay – Sun Valley (Cerami, Fursman, Landis, Gauzza) 1:49.00
200 free – Nick Fursman (SV) 2:03.12
200 IM – Josh Landis (SV) 2:32.83
50 free – Shane Carr (SV) 26.90
100 fly – Timmy Gauzza (SV) 1:14.45
100 free – Andrew Cerami (SV) 56.87
500 free – David Crowell (SV) 6:13.83
200 free relay – Sun Valley (Fursman, Gauzza, Whittington, Landis) 1:47.79
*100 back – Glen Mills 1:27.42
*100 breast – Glen Mills 1:32.56
*400 free relay – Glen Mills 3:44.87
*Time only
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons