CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Downingtown East continues Cinderella Run; West Chester East, Rustin ousted – updated

(24) Downingtown East 15, (8) Boyertown 4 – The Cougars continued to make the most of their chance to compete in the District 1-3A boys lacrosse tournament Thursday by routing the Bears at Owen J. Roberts.
D-East, the 24th and final seed in the field, used a fast start and balanced scoring attack to advance to the district quarterfinals Saturday at top-seeded Springfield (Delco), a 9-7 victor over (16) Spring-Ford Thursday.
Luke Wetzel finished with three goals and four assists while Brian Miller and Dillon Hammer contributed four points with two goals and two helpers apiece for the Cougars, who were never challenged after bolting out to a 10-2 halftime lead that grew to 15-2 heading into the fourth quarter.
D-East                    2-8-5-0 – 15
Boyertown              0-2-0-2 – 4
D-East
Luke Wetzel 3G 4A
Brian Miller 2G 2A
Dillon Hammer 2G 2A
Mike Ostertag 2G
Jared Kolinsky 2G
Josh Lee 1G 2A
Cooper Dicicco 1G
Jack Riley 1G 
Alystar Hemberger 1G
Cooper DiCicco 8/10 Faceoff
Nick Ericson 8/10 Faceoff
Nico Iacovino 8 Saves
Jacob Bryant 2 Saves
Johnny Kobell 1 Save
 
(14) Upper Dublin 13, (3) West Chester East 10 – The Vikings had their landmark season end on a down note with a loss in the second round of districts.
Jacob Greiner and Joe Carozza contributed hat tricks for WC East, which won the Ches-Mont National title for the first time in 30 years this seson. The Vikings finished 14-3 with the loss.
WC East
Jeff Greiner 2g
Jacob Greiner 3g 2a
Joe Carozza 3g
Ben Delaney g
Jack McAnally 3 saves
 
(5) CB West 8, (21) Rustin 6 – The Golden Knights suffered the season-ending loss in the second round of districts, ending a remarkable 11-game winning streak.
Rustin finished the season 11-9, undone by Bucks’ goalie Max Dunar’s 10 saves and a 3-1 run in the third quarter that broke a 4- 4 halftime stalemate. Tucker Flynn led a balanced scoring attack for the local with two goals while Jake Spaniak was solid in the faceoff circle, taking 9 of 17 draws,.
WC Rustin     2-2-1-1 – 6
CB West         1-3-3-1 – 8
WC Rustin
Tucker Flynn 2g
Alex Hutsell 1g 1a
Michael Burke 1g
Vince Myers 1g
Nick Madonna 1g
Will Pileggi 1a
Jake Spaniak 9/17 FO
Tom Handy 7 saves
 
(7) Avon Grove 14, (10) Souderton 2 – Zach Augustine cashed six goals and one assist as the Red Devils blew out Big Red, building a 14-0 lead before allowing two goals in the fourth quarter.
Avon Grove moves on to face  (2) Conestoga on the road in the district quarterfinals Saturday (time TBA). The Pioneers advanced with a 13-6 victory over (15) Pennridge.
Avon Grove        6-6-2-0 – 14
Souderton          0-0-0-2 – 2
Avon Grove
Mike Russo 2g 2a
Jackson Muller 2g 1a
Zach Augustine 6g 1a
Jeff DeVoll 1g
Tom Savory 1g
James Chastain 1g
Xavier Salley 1a
Saves: Zac Hanway- 5, Matt Rayne 3
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons