CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


District softball: Shanahan’s Miller fires another no-hitter; West Chester East, Henderson, Rustin advance

(2) Bishop Shanahan 11, (15) Strath Haven 0, 5 innings – Devon Miller fired her third no-hitter in the last three weeks, striking out 14 and allowing just one baserunner on a hit batter, and aided her own cause with a home run, two singles and three RBI as the Eagles (15-5) cruised to victory in the opening round of the District 1-5A playoffs Monday.
Hannah Keiper also swung a lethal bat with a pair of home runs and four RBI for Shanahan, which blew things open with eight runs in the third inning to advance to a second-round matchup at home Wednesday with (10) Upper Merion, a 12-0 winner over (7) Mount St. Joseph Monday.
Strath Haven            000 00 –  0-0-0
Bishop Shanahan    108 2x – 11-11-0
WP-Miller (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 14 K). 3B-Peterson (BS). HR-Miller (BS), Keiper (BS) 2
Shanahan: Miller 3-3, HR, 3 RBI, 3R; Keiper 2-2, 2 HRs, 4 RBI, 2R; Peterson 1-3, 3B, 2 RBI; Sano 1-3, 2 RBI, R; Weyand 1-2, 2R; Rosfelder 1-2, R; Calabro 1-2, R; Newton 1-3, R
 
(1) West Chester East 16, (16) Marple Newtown 1, 4 innings – Amanda Gomez, Paige Olson and Mackinzie Thompson combined to go 10-for-10 with 8 RBI and 9 runs scored to lead the top-seeded Vikings to the rout in the first round of the District 1-5A playoffs.
WC East (17-4), which advances to play in the second round Wednesday at home against crosstown and Ches-Mont League rival Henderson, set the tone early with four runs in the first inning and nine in the second before closing things out with three in the home fourth.
Marple        001 0 –  1-2-2
WC East     490 3 – 16-15-0
WP-J. Gomez (4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 3 K). LP-Cowley. 2B-Olson (WCE), A. Gomez (WCE) 2. 3B-Olson (WCE), McLaughlin (WCE)
Marple Newtown: Scali 1-1, RBI; Kane 1-1, R
WC East: A. Gomez 4-4, 2 doubles, 4 RBI, 3R; Olson 3-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI, 2R; Thompson 3-3, 4R, RBI; McLaughlin 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2R; MacLaughlin 2-3, RBI; Lark 1-1, RBI; Wilson 2 RBI
 
(8) Henderson 13, (9) Radnor 3, 5 innings – Grace Abbonizio went 4-for-4 with two doubles, a triple and five RBI and Kasey Collins had three hits including a double to drive in four runs as the Warriors (9-11) cruised to victory in their district opener.
Henderson scored in all five of its at-bats including six in the fifth to advance to a second-round matchup Wednesday on the road at top-seeded West Chester East.
Radnor          200 10 – 3-5-1
Henderson   131 26 – 13-14-0
WP-Skinner (5 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). LP-Massaro. 2B-Rosenblum (R), Detrment (R), Abbonizio (WCH) 2, Collins (WCH), Espenshade (WCH). 3B-Abbonizio (WCH)
Radnor: Remphrey 1-2, 2 RBI; Tewksbury 1-2, RBI; Detrment 1-2, 2B, 2R
Henderson:  Abbonizio 4-4, 2 doubles, 3B, 5 RBI, R; Collins 3-4, 2B, 4 RBI, 2R; Trotter 2-3, R; Burleson 2-2, 3R; Espenshade 1-3, 2B, RBI; Matonti 1-1, 2R, RBI; Capuzzi 1-2, R
 
(11) Rustin 5, (6) Springfield-Delco 3 – The Golden Knights (12-9) overcame a 3-2 deficit with three runs in the top of the seventh en route to the victory in the opening round of districts.
Hope Geissler, Sami LaRosa, Elena Ciarrocchi and Ava Dodds drove in runs in support of winning pitcher Nicole McCarthy, who helped her own cause with a pair of hits. Rustin plays at (3) Penncrest in the second round Wednesday.
Rustin                  010 001 3 – 5-7-1
Springfield-D      003 000 0 – 3-7-5
WP-McCarthy (7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 1 K). LP-Ciasullo.  2B-Fife (WCR), DeSantis (S), Galloway (S), Hedrick (S)
Rustin: McCarthy 2-4; Ciarrocchi 1-3, RBI; Geissler 1-4, RBI, R; LaRosa 1-4, RBI, R
Springfield: Galloway 2-3, 2B, RBI, R; DeSantis 2-4, 2B; Hedrick 1-3, 2B, RBI
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons