CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


District 1-AAA Duals at a glance; championship summaries

2019 District 1-AAA Duals
Opening Round (Thursday, Jan. 24)
At Hatboro-Horsham
(5) Boyertown 67, (12) Souderton 12
(3) Owen J. Roberts 53, (14) Hatboro-Horsham 16
(1) Council Rock South 67, (16) Great Valley 9
(9) Neshaminy 32, (8) Quakertown 27
At West Chester Rustin
(2) Spring-Ford 41, (15) WC Rustin 23
(7) Downingtown West 55, (10) Council Rock North 24
(4) WC Henderson 57, (13) Ridley 18
(6) Garnet Valley 45, (11) Wissahickon 24
Quarterfinal Round (Friday, Feb. 1)
All matches begin at 6 pm at Upper Dublin
(1) Council Rock South 54, (9) Neshaminy 13
(5) Boyertown 43, (4) WC Henderson 21
(3) Owen J. Roberts 37, (6) Garnet Valley 30
(2) Spring-Ford 50, (7) Downingtown West 20
Semifinal Round (Friday, Feb. 1)
(1) Council Rock South 55, (5) Boyertown 9
(2) Spring-Ford 31, (3) Owen J. Roberts 23
Consolation Round 1 (Friday, Feb. 1)
(9) Neshaminy 42, (4) WC Henderson 36
(6) Garnet Valley 45, (7) Downingtown West 28
Consolation Semifinals (Saturday, Feb. 2)
1 pm at Upper Dublin
(3) Owen J. Roberts vs. (9) Neshaminy
(6) Garnet Valle vs. (5) Boyertown
Championship Finals (Saturday, Feb. 2)
3 pm at Upper Dublin
(1) Council Rock South vs. (2) Spring-FordDistrict 1-AAA Duals
 
District 1-AAA Duals Championship Summaries
Quarterfinal Round
(5) Boyertown 43, (4) WC Henderson 21
132 – Justin Tran (WCH) dec. Noah Fisher, 1-0 (0-3)
138 – Connor McMonagle (WCH) dec. Connor Neiswender, 4-1 (0-6)
145 – Broc Babb (B) dec. Robert English, 10-7 (3-6)
152 – Brett Breidor (B) pinned Gavin O’Hara, 1:00 (9-6)
160 – Evan Mortimer (B) dec. Koh Bauman, 5-2 (12-6)
170 – Preston Fox (B) pinned Cash Artis, 3:01 (18-6)
182 – Alan Alexander (B) maj. dec. Mason Baldwin, 19-7 (22-6)
195 – Jimmy Sinclair (B) pinned Michael Plawecki, 2:33 (28-6)
220 – Jacob Miller (B) pinned Wyatt Hampton, 1:59 (34-6)
285 – Jacob Sonder (B) dec. Gavin Range, 3-2 (37-6)
106 – Julien Maldonado (B) pinned Billy Wilson, 2:57 (43-6)
113 – Sam McMonagle (WCH) by tech. fall over Kade Davidheiser, 4:25 16-1 (43-11)
120 – Killian Delaney (WCH) won by tech. fall over Chance Babb, 4:50 17-0 (43-16)
126 – Palmer Delaney (WCH) won by tech. fall over Nicholas Montanye, 4:31 16-1 (43-21)
 
(2) Spring-Ford 50, (7) Downingtown West 20
132 – Alex Johns (SF) maj. dec. Grant Hanak, 15-3 (4-0)
138 – Jack McGill (SF) pinned Greg Chamberlain, 0:40 (10-0)
145 – Zach Needles (SF) won by tech. fall over Kane Hayford, 19-3 5:10 (15-0)
152 – Dirk Nugent (SF) won by tech. fall over Dan Lilley, 18-3 5:58 (20-0)
160 – Jason Lepore (SF) pinned Connor Smith, 1:32 (26-0)
170 – Maximus Hale (DW) maj. dec. Chase Smith, 12-4 (26-4)
182 – Joey Milano (SF) pinned Chase Mielnik, 5:02 (32-4)
195 – Joe Shafer (DW) dec. Louis Carbajal, 6-1 (32-7)
220 – Pat Cusack (DW) pinned James Albert, 5:53 (32-13)
285 – Matt Micale (DW) dec. Sean Brogan, 6-5 (32-16)
106 – Dominic Findora (DW) maj. dec. Dominic Ortlip, 9-0 (32-20)
113 – Shane Reynolds (SF) pinned Mateusz Suchecki, 0:18 (38-20)
120 – Quinn Tobin (SF) pinned Ethan Niemeyer, 1:46 (44-20)
126 – Gus Carfagno (SF) pinned Owen Mielnik, 4:39 (50-20)
 
Consolation Round 1
(9) Neshaminy 42, (4) WC Henderson 36
138 – Connor McMonagle (WCH) dec. Liam Moss, 14-12 OT (0-3)
145 – Gus Natelli (N) pinned Matt English, 2:43 (6-3)
152 – Jackson Erb (N) pinned Gavin O’Hara, 0:30 (12-3)
160 – Rory Rienzi (N) pinned Koh Bauman, 2:17 (18-3)
170 – Gunner Spain (N) pinned Cash Artis, 3:35 (24-3)
182 – Mason Baldwin (WCH) dec. Jason Pascucci, 7-2 (24-6)
195 – Jack Toy (N) pinned Michael Plawecki, 3:15 (30-6)
220 – Wyatt Hampton (WCH) won by forfeit (30-12)
285 – Gavin Range (WCH) pinned Zack Magdelinskas, 5:31 (30-18)
106 – Billy Wilson (WCH) pinned Shawn Marion, 2:40 (30-24)
113 – Sam McMonagle (WCH) pinned Eric Gross, 3:28 (30-30)
120 – Killian Delaney (WCH) pinned Calvin Lederer, 1:45 (30-36)
126 – Colton Jordan (N) pinned Palmer Delaney, 3:07 (36-36)
132 – Zachary Martin (N) pinned Justin Tran, 2:32 (42-36)
 
(6) Garnet Valley 42, (7) Downingtown West 31
138 – Gavin Hollingsworth (GV) pinned Greg Chamberlain, 2:40 (6-0)
145 – Desmon Perry (GV) pinned Kane Hayford, 1:48 (12-0)
152 – Dan Lilley (DW) dec. Ethan Cooper, 5-3 (12-3)
160 – Austin Filippone (GV) pinned Connor Smith, 1:33 (18-3)
170 – Maximus Hale (DW) won by forfeit (18-9)
182 – Chase Mielnik (DW) pinned Dillon Conlon, 1:57 (18-15)
195 – Joe Shafer (DW) pinned Sam DiTrolio, 2:10 (18-21)
220 – Pat Cusack (DW) dec. Joe Morrone, 7-1 (18-24)
285 – Coltin Deery (GV) pinned Matt Micale, 1:46 (24-24)
106 – Dominic Findora (DW) dec. Daniel Hussain, 2-0 (24-27)
113 – Matthew Ricci (GV) pinned Mateusz Suchecki, 1:25 (30-27)
120 – Griffin Hollingsworth (GV) pinned Ethan Niemeyer, 3:01 (36-27)
126 – Kevin Puliti (GV) pinned Owen Mielnik, 1:48 (42-27)
132 – Grant Hanak (DW) maj. dec. Eric Nickson, 12-2 (42-31)
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons