CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Coatesville places Ortega, Young, Bryant, Santiago on all-state team; Great Valley’s Burgess catches on in 5A

Coatesville, which has reached the PIAA-Class 6A semifinals in consecutive years after capturing District 1-6A and Ches-Mont League National Division championships in 2017 and 2018, continues to rack up the postseason awards.

The Red Raiders had four players named to the PA Football Writers All-State Class 6A team for 2018, with QB Ricky Ortega, RB Aaron Young, WR Dapree Bryant and OL Ricky Santiago all earning a spot on the prestigious list. Young and Santiago are seniors while Ortega and Bryant are juniors.

Great Valley senior wide receiver Josh Burgess also made the PA Football Writers All-State team in Class 5A.

Ortega completed 139 of 225 passing attempts for 2,507 yards and 36 touchdowns against just five interceptions this season. A four-year starter and the son of Coatesville coach Matt Ortega was lethal with his arm and legs – scoring another 13 touchdowns and picking up 953 yards rushing on 152 carries.

Young, who is headed to Division I Rutgers to join his brother Avery Young (started at CB as freshman at Rutgers) after originally committing to Michigan State – did it all for the Red Raiders. A kick return specialist and shutdown defensive back,  Young contributed 2,054 yards from scrimmage and 32 touchdowns – (175 carries for 1,641 yards and 28 TDs rushing; 16 catches for 316 yards and 4 TDs receiving) in 2018.

Bryant caught 53 passes for 1,022 yards and 15 TDs this fall – averaging a staggering 19.4 yards per catch. He also picked up 151 yards and three more TDs rushing behind a stellar offensive line keyed by the 6-foot-5, 320-pound Santiago. With Santiago as the cornerstone of a dominating O-line, Coatesville averaged 354 total yards (204 rushing, 150 passing) and 40.9 points per game during its 15-1 campaign.

Burgess was brilliant all season for the 3-7 Patriots, catching 88 passes for 1,306 yards (14.8 ypc) and 10 touchdowns while also adding 147 yards and three TDs on 35 rushing attempts.

PA Football Writers 2018 All-State Teams
CLASS 6A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Kyle McCord, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-3, 195 sophomore
Kane Everson, Harrisburg – 5-11, 180 senior
Cade Pribula, Central York – 6-1, 200 senior
Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 junior
Tommy Friberg, State College – 6-5, 200 junior
Running Back
Nyzair Smith, Dallastown – 5-10, 187 senior
Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 senior
Shamar Edwards, North Penn – 5-11, 190 senior
Damon Horton, Hazleton – 5-10, 200 senior
Elijah Morales, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-9, 160 senior
Wide Receiver
Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 junior
Johnny Freeman, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-1, 205 junior
Tommy Manos, Nazareth – 6-0, 180 senior
Jacob Hunsinger, Hazleton – 6-1, 185 senior
Marvin Harrison Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-3, 175 sophomore
Tight End
Nick Gallo, Council Rock South – 6-4, 235 senior
Offensive Line
Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland – 6-6, 275 senior
Ramsey Kifolo, State College – 6-3, 315 junior
Mike Katic, Pine-Richland – 6-3, 280 senior
Raymond Christas, Dallastown – 6-2, 260 senior
Ricky Santiago, Coatesville – 6-5, 305 senior
Athlete
Marques Mason, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-8, 165 senior
Dresyn Green, State College – 5-10, 170 sophomore
Specialist
Jack Rodenberger, Manheim Twp. – 6-0, 175 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Trevor Harris, Liberty – 6-3, 235 senior
Dionte Nichols, Harrisburg – 6-2, 230 senior
Cade Brennan, Garnet Valley – 6-4, 235 senior
Brian Dallas, Pittsburgh C.C. – 6-4, 225 senior
Linebacker
Tristan Wheeler, Bethlehem Freedom – 6-2, 225 senior
Andre White Jr., Harrisburg – 6-3, 215 senior
Tyler King, Pine-Richland – 6-1, 220 senior
Myles Talley, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-10, 200 senior
Elijah Workinger, Red Lion – 6-5, 250 senior
Adam Burkhart, Central Dauphin – 5-11, 215 senior
Jeremiah Trotter Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 200 sophomore
Defensive Back
Joey Porter Jr., North Allegheny – 6-2, 187 senior
Keaton Ellis, State College – 6-1, 185 senior
Sammy Knipe, State College – 6-1, 210 sophomore
Dom Dodson, Pittsburgh C.C. – 5-11, 185 senior
Isaiah Gilmore, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 185 senior
Athlete
Cohen Russell, State College – 5-8, 175 senior
Donte Kent, Harrisburg – 5-11, 170 junior
Player of the Year: Kyle McCord, St. Joseph’s Prep
Coach of the Year: Calvin Everett, Harrisburg
 
CLASS 5A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Desman Johnson, Penn Wood – 6-2, 240 junior
Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-2, 195 junior
Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-1, 175 senior
Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-3, 195 junior
Running Back
Dayjure Stewart, York High – 6-0, 200 senior
Christian Cole, Oil City – 6-1, 205 senior
Derrick Davis, Gateway – 6-1, 185 sophomore
Terry “Tank” Smith, Penn Hills – 5-9, 210 senior
Tyler Flick, Manheim Central – 6-0, 190 senior
Adam Houser, Shippensburg – 5-10, 180 senior
Wide Receiver
Courtney Jackson, Gateway – 6-0, 170 senior
Trey Glass, Warwick – 5-8, 165 junior
Josh Burgess, Great Valley – 6-0, 190 senior
Dante Cephas, Penn Hills – 6-1, 195 senior
Kennedy Poles, Penn Wood – 6-1, 175 senior
Tight End
Hayden Rucci, Warwick – 6-5, 240 senior
Offensive Line
Michael Carmody, Mars – 6-6, 280 junior
Trent Holler, Latrobe – 6-2, 290 senior
Connor Bishop, Archbishop Wood – 6-3, 260 senior
Josh Moore, Wallenpaupack – 6-6, 315 senior
Brock Gingrich, Cocalico – 6-3, 275 junior
Lirion Murtezi, North Hills – 6-3, 295 senior
Athlete
Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills – 5-10, 175 senior
Jaheim Morris, Cedar Cliff – 5-9, 165 junior
Specialist
Gavin Dionisio, Archbishop Ryan – 5-8, 150 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Chance Smith, Wallenpaupack – 6-3, 270 senior
Nick Coomer, Warwick – 6-4, 285 senior
Justin Resto, Cedar Cliff – 6-1, 235 senior
Sam Mueller, Governor Mifflin – 6-2, 250 senior
Linebacker
Landan Moyer, Manheim Central – 5-9, 190 senior
Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff – 6-0, 210 senior
Mateo Vandamia, West Allegheny – 6-2, 222 senior
Dylan Urbanowski, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 205 senior
Matt Feeney, Exeter – 6-1, 225 senior
Defensive Back
Jeremiah Josephs, Gateway – 5-11, 170 senior
Rob Rideout, York High – 6-0, 170 senior
Will Rivers, Manheim Central – 5-7, 145 senior
Konota Gaskins, McKeesport – 6-1, 185 senior
Jalen Goodman, Lower Merion – 5-11, 160 senior
Athlete
Bobby Whalen, Cedar Cliff – 6-1, 175 senior
Noah Palm, Cocalico – 6-0, 190 junior
Player of the Year: Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills
Coach of the Year: Dr. Jon LeDonne, Penn Hills
 
CLASS 4A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Jamie Diven, South Fayette – 6-1, 195 senior
Chase Diehl, Bishop McDevitt – 6-0, 205 senior
Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 6-1, 205 senior
Deven Bollinger, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-4, 195 junior
Running Back
Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 205 senior
Ian Csicsek, Saucon Valley – 5-10, 185 senior
Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 190 senior
Mason Kordish, Valley View – 5-8, 170 senior
Tavion Banks, Bethlehem Catholic – 5-10, 187 junior
Wide Receiver
Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 senior
Mike Trimbur, South Fayette – 5-11, 180 senior
Dan Deabner, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 180 junior
Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 senior
Tight End
Demonte Martin, Eastern York – 6-5, 195 senior
Offensive Line
Chris Oliver, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 293 senior
Tim Weaver, Saucon Valley – 6-5, 285 senior
Dalton Daddona, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-3, 280 senior
Quentin Bloom, Clearfield – 6-0, 307 junior
Shane Murphy, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 270 senior
Marlon Westcott, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 305 senior
Athlete
Janaasah Boone, Valley View – 6-0, 175 junior
Abdul MacFoy, Berks Catholic – 5-7, 165 junior
Specialist
Ryan Coe, South Fayette – 6-2, 225 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Joey Scarabino, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 241 senior
Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte – 6-3, 245 senior
Ryan Bodolus, Pottsgrove – 6-1, 220 senior
David Tomb, Jersey Shore – 6-0, 205 senior
Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 245 senior
Carter Christopher, Bishop McDevitt – 6-3, 285 senior
Linebacker
Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 240 senior
Paul Carreras, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-0, 225 senior
Traon Jones, Valley View – 5-5, 155 senior
Hunter O’Connor, Jersey Shore – 6-0, 225 senior
Dray Donley, Bishop McDevitt – 6-0, 215 senior
Defensive Back
Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 180 junior
Alex MacKenzie, Conrad Weiser – 6-3, 195 senior
Nehemiah Figueroa, Pottstown – 5-10, 170 senior
Jaden Duplessis, Valley View – 6-1, 175 senior
Athlete
Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 6-0, 190 senior
Kenyon Johnson, West Perry – 5-11, 180 junior
Player of the Year: Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep
Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep
 
 
 
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons