CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Unionville, Rustin earn berths in Final Four; Downingtown East outlasts Whippets in 2 OTs

Drew Lenkaitis recorded a double-double with 14 points and 11 rebounds, Bo Furey-Bastian deposited 16 points and Connor Ash chipped in with 12 as Unionville forged a three-way tie atop the Ches-Mont League American Division with a 59-48 wire-to-wire victory over Sun Valley Thursday.
Unionville, Sun Valley and West Chester Rustin all finished the regular season with 7-3 league records and a share of the American crown following the Golden Knights’ 60-44 triumph over Kennett Thursday, but only Unionville and Rustin earned berths in the league’s upcoming Final Four tournament on tiebreaking criteria – district power points.
The semifinals Saturday at Oxford will pit the Indians (American – 1 seed) against West Chester East (National – 2) at 1 pm and Rustin (American – 2) against National champion Coatesville in the nightcap.
Up by just 23-18 at the break, Unionville used a 13-3 run in the third quarter to grab a commanding 36-21 edge and finished things off with a 10-13 performance at the free throw line in the final quarter.
Vinny DeAngelo cashed a game-high 20 points and Isaac Kennon added 18 for the Vanguards, who will play in the District 1-5A tournament along with West Chester East, Unionville, Rustin and Great Valley. Coatesville, Downingtown West and Downingtown East are slated to represent the Ches-Mont in the District 1-6A field.
Unionville 59, Sun Valley 48
Sun Valley (48) – DeAngelo 6 5-7 20, Kennon 7 2-2 18, Freeman 2 1-2 6, Fisher 2 0-0 4, Valente 0 0-0 0, Stone 0 0-0 0, Totals 17 8-11 48.
Unionville (59) – Lenkaitis 3 8-10 14, Shanahan 2 2-4 7, Furey-Bastian 6 3-5 16, Ash 3 5-6 12, Hockenberry 3 0-0 8, Passarello 1 0-0 2, Rafferty 0 0-0 0, Totals 18 16-25 59.
Sun Valley                  4  14   3 27 – 48
Unionville                  12 11 13 23 – 59
3-point goals: DeAngelo 3, Kennon 2, Freeman; Hockenberry 2, Shanahan, Furey-Bastian, Ash   
Downingtown East 64, Downingtown West 57, 2 OTs – Andrew King hit a three-ball among 7 of his 20 points in the second OT and Tariq Kalim finished things off with a pair of dunks en route to a game-high 22 points as the Cougars notched the hard-earned win over their crosstown rivals in double OT.
The outcome ruined a stirring comeback by the Whippets, who overcame a 10-point deficit (34-24) with a 21-11 run in the fourth quarter, capped by Will Howard’s three-ball with 20 seconds left in regulation to knot things at 45. Howard paced the Whippets with 21 points on four treys.
It would take more than one frame to settle the score in this rivalry match as D-West’s Cam McCole (11 points) duplicated Howard’s heroic feat with a game-tying layup at the 3-second mark of the first OT, but King, Kalim and D-East would have the final say.
The victory was the third straight for the Cougars, who finished their regular season at 7-5 in the Ches-Mont League National Division and 13-9 overall, strengthening their seeding slot in the upcoming District 1-6A playoffs.
D-West (57) – Spann 2, Roberson 6, Kaiser 9, Blair 6, Hillsinger 2, McCole 11, Howard 21.
D-East (64)  – King 20, Kalim 22, Rowe 6, Owsik 5, Caggiano 4, Mujica 7.
D-West            14   3   7 21  5   7 – 57
D-East              12 13  9 11  5 14 – 64
3-point goals: Howard 4, Kaiser 3, Blair; King 2, Caggiano, Owsik, Kalim
 
Coatesville 89, Avon Grove 54 – The National Division champion Red Raiders, the No. 1 ranked team in District 1-6A,  completed their perfect run through the Ches-Mont behind Jhamir Brickus’ game-high 40 points and a dominant second half that produced a 52-26 advantage.
Tione Holmes dropped 13 points and Dapree Bryant added 11 for Coatesville (21-1), which has now won 16 straight and will face West Chester Rustin in the Final 4 semifinals Saturday (2:30 pm) at Oxford.
Dan Greenjak (15 points), Matt Gallagher (13) and Bryson Morgan (11) all hit double figures for the Red Devils, who were within 37-28 at the break before the Red Raiders took charge.
Coatesville (89) – Santiago 2, Perry 6, Miller 5, Holmes 13, Easterly 3, Bryant 11, D. Brickus 7, J. Brickus 40, Stewart 2
Avon Grove (54) – Violette 2, Nelson 2, Brown 3, Gallagher 13, Greenjak 15, Houghton 4, Morgan 11, Russo 3
Coatesville           16 21 21 31 – 89
Avon Grove          14 14 19   7 – 54
 
Great Valley 62, Oxford 33 – The Patriots (6-8 league, 13-9 overall) continued their impressive late season run with the Ches-Mont American rout of the visiting Hornets.
Gavin Frankenheimer scored a game-high 18 points, Jake Prevost netted 9 and Phillip Wellener and James Taiariol added 8 apiece for Great Valley, which finished its regular season by going 7-1 over its last 8 games heading into the District 1-5A playoffs next week.
For the Hornets, Christian McCartney led the way with 15 points.
Oxford (33) – Hagar 0 1-4 1, Sivels 0 0-0 0, Ruddy 1 3-4 5, Campbell 3 2-2 8, Toney 0 0-0 0, Rezich 0 0-0 0, Dukes-Vincent 0 0-1 0, McCartney 5 2-3 15, Booth 0 2-2 2, Repetz  1 0-2 2. Totals 10 10-20 33.
Great Valley (62) – Collins 2 0-0 5, Wellener 3 2-2 8, Stehle 0 1-2 1, Taiariol 3 2-2 8, Burgess 3 0-0 7, Frankenheimer 6 0-0 18, Prevost 4 1­-4 9, Thomas 0 2-2 2, O’Donnell 1 0-0 2, Fredrick 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 8-12 62.
Oxford                      11 10   7   5 – 33
Great Valley             26 14   8 14 – 62
3-point goals: McCartney 3, Frankenheimer 4, Collins, Burgess
 
Bishop Shanahan 57, Henderson 48 – Joe O’Malley cashed 16 points, Joe Starkey added 11 and Ryan Smith chipped in with 10 to propel the Eagles (6-16) in their regular season finale.
Topping the scoring charts for the host Warriors (5-16), who will conclude their season against Chester Charter-Arts, were Luke Weirman (13), Sage Harkins (11), Nick Dinacci (8) and Grant Brooks (8).
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons