CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Silver medals for Devlin, Kleepsies, Coatesville 4×100 at states

SHIPPENSBURG  – Downingtown West senior Aislinn Devlin earned the silver medal in the 3200 with a time of 10:30.68 to highlight the Ches-Mont League girls’ effort at the PIAA Class AAA Track and Field Championships over the weekend at Shippensburg University.

Devlin, who had won the 3200 last year as a junior, finished behind North Allegheny’s Clara Savchik’s near-record time of 10:21.65.

Also notching silver medals for the Ches-Mont girls at the two-day event were Avon Grove’s Chloee Kleespies in the discus (140-2) and Coatesville’s 4×100 relay team (47.24).

PIAA Track and Field Championships
At Shippensburg University
GIRLS CLASS AAA FINALS
Pole vault
1. Carena Nottoli (Helpfield) 12-6
19. Meredith Rickel (WC Henderson) 10-0
Shot put
1. Payden Montana (Berwick) 47-3
23. Darby Morgan (Coatesville) 34-2 ½
Triple jump
1. Christina Warren (Perkiomen Valley) 39-9 ¾
7. Evelyn Berecz (Downingtown East) 38-3 ¼
100
1. Hunter Robinson (Avonworth) 11.93
200
1. Hunter Robinson (Avonworth) 24.25
400
1. Uche Nwogwugwu (North Penn) 53.80
800
1. Olivia Arizin (Cardinal O’Hara) 2:07.49
8. Sammie Miller (Coatesville) 2:13.83
1600
1. Taryn Parks (Greencastle-Antrim) 4:45.81
9. Emma Planck (Downingtown West) 4:56.703200
3200
1. Clara Savchik (N. Allegheny) 10:21.65
2. Aislinn Devlin (Downingtown West) 10:30.68
13. Brooke Hutton (Coatesville) 11:02.68
100 hurdles
1. Chanel Brissett (Cheltenham) 13.35
300 hurdles
1. Madison Langley-Walker (Upper Dublin) 42.54
4×100
1. Cheltenham 46.73
2. Coatesville 47.24
4×400
1. North Penn 3:46.13
4×800
1. North Penn 9:02.65
9. Downingtown East 9:23.03
 
High jump
1. Valerie Przekop (CB South) 5-7
10. Caroline Lewis (WC East) 5-2
Discus
1. Madisen Kling (Red Lion) 141-3
2. Chloee Kleespies (Avon Grove) 140-2
19. Alessia Mattera (WC Rustin) 110-2
Long jump
1. Khyasia Caldwell (Pocono Mountain East) 19-7 ¾
 
Javelin
1. Madison Wiltrout (Connellsville) 160-9
 
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons