CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Shanahan’s Kern, Powell earn 4 medals each at districts

PHILADELPHIA – It was a major haul for Bishop Shanahan’s Trevor Kern and Tom Powell, who came away from the District 1-AA boys swimming championships at La Salle University Friday with four medals each.
 
Kern tied for second in the 50 free (22.46) and placed third in the 100 free (50.51) while joining Powell on the third-place 200 and 400 relay teams for the Eagles. Individually, Powell was second in the 500 free (4:45.01) and third in the 200 free (1:44.71).
 
Bishop Shanahan placed third in the team competition behind Lower Moreland and Springfield.
 
In the Class AAA competition, Kennett’s Emils Jurcik was third in the 500 free (4:34.90) and Downingtown East’s Ben Doyle captured the bronze in the 100 breast (58.53).
 
Also placing in the 500 free were Unionville’s Liam Callahan (4th, 4:37.32) and Oxford’s Jeb Darhower (5th, 4:38.23).
 
Henderson’s Jared Fruhwirth earned a trip to next weekend’s state championship meet with a fourth in the 100 breast (58.74), where he’ll be joined by Unionville junior Harrison Bass (fifth, 100 back, 52.71).
 
DISTRICT 1 SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Thursday-Friday, March 3-4 at La Salle University
Class AA Team results (final)
1. Lower Moreland, 472 points; 2. Springfield, 304.5; 3. BishopShanahan, 239.5; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 237; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 211; 6.Pottsgrove, 181; 7. Valley Forge Military Academy, 18.
Friday Event results
100-yard freestyle
1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 46.95; 2.Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 49.41; 3. Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan), 50.51; 4. Kevin Himmelwright (Upper Perkiomen), 50.57; 5. Bobby McLoughlin (Holy Ghost Prep), 50.59; 6. Edward Barton (Lower Moreland), 51.55; 7. Sam del Rio (Springfield), 51.68; 8. Erik Fenstermaker (Holy Ghost Prep), 52.04
500 freestyle
1. Ben Van Meter (Springfield), 4:44.74; 2.Tom Powell (Bishop Shanahan), 4:45.01; 3. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 5:02.24; 4. Jack Fidanza (Bishop Shanahan), 5:02.77; 5. Danny Amusin (Lower Moreland), 5:03.16; 6. Jake Hennegan (Springfield), 5:05.02; 7. Jason Boles (Springfield), 5:06.89; 8. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 5:10.31
100 backstroke
1. Connor Killion (Lower Moreland), 50.96 (meet record, previous record 51.67 by Owen Robinson, Calvary Christian, March 5, 2016); 2. Mikey Prior (Pottsgrove), 52.97; 3. Benjamin Aust (Lower Moreland), 54.92; 4. Dan Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 55.17; 5. Jack Fidanza(Bishop Shanahan), 57.87; 6. Jack Cawley (Springfield), 59.02; 7. Daniel Miller (Upper Perkiomen), 59.34; 8. Maxim Gutnik (Lower Moreland), 1:01.41
100 breaststroke
1. Andrew Iannacone (Holy Ghost Prep),1:00.76; 2. Christopher Kelly (Lower Moreland), 1:01.55; 3. Kyle Kovalenko (Upper Perkiomen), 1:02.22; 4. Justin Smith (Springfield), 1:02.27; 5. Alex Joon (Lower Moreland), 1:02.44; 6. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 1:06.60; 7. Brent Hennegan (Springfield), 1:07.61; 8. Joe McGillen (Upper Perkiomen),1:07.98;
400 freestyle relay
1. Lower Moreland (Shipp, Tommy Lutter,Kelly, Killion), 3:15.43; 2. Springfield, 3:17.59; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 3:22.13;4. Upper Perkiomen, 3:24.09; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 3:41.63; 6. Pottsgrove,3:53.80.
 
Class 3A
Team results
1. North Penn, 302.5 points; 2. Conestoga, 180; 3.Hatboro-Horsham, 178; 4. Upper Dublin, 171; 5. Souderton, 163; 6. Radnor, 143;7. Haverford, 130; 8. West Chester Henderson, 110.5; 9. Central Bucks West, 98; 10. Pennsbury, 94.
Friday Event results
100-yard freestyle
1. Greg Giannella (Radnor), 45.67; 2. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 46.10; 3. Cristian Musterait (Souderton), 46.34; 4. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 47.14; 5. Dan Han (Central Bucks South),47.22; 6. Patrick Lance (Boyertown), 47.38; 7. James Kirkby (West Chester East), 47.50;8. Liam Pitt (West Chester Henderson), 47.64
500 freestyle
1. Sean Faikish (North Penn), 4:33.59; 2.Aidan Daly (North Penn), 4:33.60; 3. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 4:34.90; 4. Liam Callahan (Unionville), 4:37.32; 5. Jeb Darhower (Oxford), 4:38.23; 6. Will Resweber (Strath Haven), 4:40.12; 7. Collin Pettit (Haverford), 4:42.65; 8. Max Roling (Lower Merion), 4:44.24
100 backstroke
1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 49.79; 2.Brian McKendrick (Conestoga), 49.94; 3. Storm Krader (Souderton), 51.08; 4. Dale Johnson (Central Bucks West), 52.24; 5. Harrison Bass (Unionville), 52.71; 6. Alex Maloney (Harriton), 52.90; 7. Greg Roytman (Council Rock South), 53.04;8. Ryan Hartmann (North Penn), 53.08
100 breaststroke
1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 56.97;2. Connor Doyle (Pennsbury), 57.48; 3. Ben Doyle (Downingtown West), 58.53; 4. Jared Fruhwirth (West Chester Henderson), 58.74; 5. Ryley Fein (North Penn),58.93; 6. Brad Johnson (Central Bucks West), 59.04; 7. David Abrahams (Haverford), 59.35; 8. Oliver Yancey (Strath Haven), 59.56;
400 freestyle relay
1. Hatboro-Horsham (Stuart Sumner, Luke Emig, Thomas, John Scully), 3:06.63; 2. North Penn, 3:07.61; 3. Upper Dublin,3:08.48; 4. Radnor, 3:09.25; 5. Conestoga, 3:10.92; 6. (tie) Boyertown and Pennsbury, 3:13.05; 8. Central Bucks West, 3:13.12.
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons