CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Rustin drills Kennett in showdown for American supremacy; McCarter rallies Shanahan by Henderson

Rustin 58, Kennett 31 – The Golden Knights successfully defended their Ches-Mont League American Division title with the romp over the Blue Demons in a head-to-head showdown for divisional supremacy Thursday night.
Rustin (9-1 16-5), which will face Henderson (National Division – 2) in the Final Four semifinals Saturday (1 pm) at West Chester East, seized control early – going up 23-7 by the end of the first quarter on two straight three-balls by Grace Shivers before posting a 12-0 edge in the second quarter en route to a commanding 35-7 lead at the break.
Dakiya Daniels deposited a game-high 14 points for the Golden Knights, who also got 13 points from Grace Plona, 12 from Shivers (4 treys) and 10 from Becca Magrone (2 treys).
Kennett (8-2, 15-7), which faces National Division champion Downingtown East in the nightcap of the semifinal doubleheader Saturday (2:30 pm) at WC East, was led by Andrea Prestianne (13 points, 11 in second half) and Maddie Fowler (10), whose status for the Final Four is uncertain following her early departure with a finger injury.
Rustin (58) – Shivers 4 0-0 12, Plona 5 3-4 13, Gatto 1 0-0 2, Magrone 4 0-0 10, DiCampli 1 0-0 3, Daniels 5 4-7 14, Costin 2 0-1 4. Totals 22 7-12 58.
Kennett (31) – LaCosta 1 0-0 3, Lusvardi 2 0-0 5, Prestianne 5 1-2 13, Fowler 3 2-3 10. Totals 11 3-6 31.
Rustin          23 12 16  7 – 58
Kennett         7    0 15  9 – 31
3-point goals: Shivers 4, Magrone 2, DiCampli; Fowler 2, Prestianne 2, LaCosta, Lusvardi  
 
Bishop Shanahan 49, Henderson 40 – Sammie McCarter scored 15 points, Kim Harlan added 11 – all in the second half – and Maggie Grant and Giana DiMarco hit for 9 apiece as the Eagles overcame a four-point deficit (31-27) with a 22-9 run in the fourth quarter.
For the Warriors, who will face Rustin Saturday at West Chester East (1 pm) in the Final Four semifinals, Grace Ferguson and Molly Manion combined for 34 points.
 
Downingtown East 47, Downingtown West 27 – The National Division champion Cougars earned neighborhood bragging rights with the lopsided romp, keyed by Bella Smuda with 20 points and Lauren Kent with 11. D-East draws Kennett in the league semifinals Saturday (2:30 pm) at WC East.
D-East (47) – Person 2, McFillin 1, Kent 11, Brennan 6, Wilson 2, Smuda 20, Meakim 3, Gray 2
D-West (27) – Young 2, Marone 5, Stauffer 3, Wenner 5 Arrowsmith 2, Staz 4, Harpel 4, Johnson 2
D-East             12  9  16 10 – 47
D-West             2  11   4 10 – 27
 
Coatesville 53, Avon Grove 50 – Sarah Huston collected 25 points on 14-15 efficiency from the free throw line, Kiana Brown added 9 and Dasani Peoples chipped in with 8 including a pair of free throws with 7 seconds left to seal the deal in the Red Raiders’ Ches-Mont National win. Amanda Smida topped the Red Devils with 14 points.
Coatesville (53) – Huston 4 14-15 25, Peoples 2 2-2 , Ellzy 1 4-6 6, Brown 4 0-2 9, Boggs 0 0-1 0, Rose 1 0-0 3, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Totals 13 20-26 53.
Avon Grove (50) – Donten 0 3-3 3, Narty  1 2-8 4, Perkins 4 0-0 8, Lestourgeon 1 1-2 3, Cavalier 2 3-5 7, Malone 5 0-0 10, Smida 6 0-2 14, Salley 0 1-2 1, Totals 19 10-25 50.
Coatesville          20 13 11  9 – 53
Avon Grove        12 12 10 16 – 50
3-point goals: Huston 3, Peoples 2, Brown, Rose; Smida 2
 
Unionville 52, Sun Valley 38 – The Indians seized control with a 17-6 burst in the third quarter en route to the Ches-Mont American victory. Erin Towler netted 11 points and Lyndsey Barrett added 9 for Unionville.
Unionville (52) -Dietrich 0 0-0 0 Barrett 4 0-0 9 Baughan 1 0-1 2 Iacocca 2 1-3 5 Dempsey 3 2-6 8 Robbins 2 0-2 4  Budow 1 2-4 4 Cresta 1 0-0 2 Towler 5 1-1 11 Brown 2 3-3 7. Totals 21 9-20 52.
Sun Valley (38) – Heygood 2 0-3 4 Lewis 2 0-0 5 Seasock 4 2-2 13 Michael 1 2-5 4 Morris 2 6-9 12 Kauffeld 0 0-0 0 Boyd 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 10-19 38.
Unionville             13 12 17 10 – 52
Sun Valley              9 12   6 11 – 38
3-point goals: Barrett, Seasock 3, Morris 2, Lewis
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons