CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Paoletti leads Avon Grove to second at districts

paoletti

PHILADELPHIA – Olivia Paoletti earned the gold medal in the 100 breaststroke with a district record time of 1:02.27 to help Avon Grove place second in the District 1-AAA girls swimming championships at La Salle University Friday.

The Red Devils triggered a strong showing by the Ches-Mont League girls with 259 points to finish behind five-time champion North Penn (305.5). Also placing in the top 10 from the Ches-Mont were Unionville (5th, 149), Downingtown East (7th, 112), Downingtown West (8th, 100) and West Chester East (10th, 72).

In the 100 breast finals, D-East’s Heather MacCausland placed third (1:03.18) and Avon Grove’s Rabea Pfaff took seventh (1:05.41) behind Paoletti, the defending PIAA champion in the event. Avon Grove’s Izzy Paoletti touched fifth in the 500 free (5:01.42) and joined sister Olivia Paoletti, Pfaff and Emma Brinton on the fourth place 400 free relay team (3:29.72).

Also for the Red Devils, Brinton captured sixth in the 100 back (57.02), Sydney Paglia was seventh in the 100 back (57.21) and Clare McGovern took seventh in the 500 free (5:07.07) just ahead of Downingtown West’s Sarah Manthorp (8th, 5:07.43).

West Chester East senior Ann Carozza followed up her gold-medal performance in the 100 fly by earning the bronze in the 100 free (51.21) while Oxford’s Morgan Curl placed fourth in the 500 free (5:01.04).

Downingtown West senior Riley Rochon also had a strong meet, placing sixth in the 100 free (52.17) after entering the event seeded No. 29 on the heels of her eight-place finish in the 50 free Thursday.

District 1 Girls Swimming championships
Class 3A
Team results
1. North Penn, 305.5 points; 2 Avon Grove, 259; 3. Upper Dublin, 229; 4. Conestoga, 158; 5. Unionville, 149; 6. Pennridge, 117; 7.Downingtown East, 112; 8. Downingtown West, 100; 9. Phoenixville, 79; 10. West Chester East, 72.
Thursday Event results
100-yard freestyle
1. Abbie Amdor (Upper Dublin), 50.47; 2. Morgan Scott (Pennridge), 50.58; 3. Ann Carozza (West Chester East), 51.21; 4. Madison Ledwith (Conestoga), 51.70; 5. Summer Martin (Strath Haven), 51.74; 6. Riley Rachon (Downingtown West), 52.17; 7. (tie) Parker Schulz (North Penn) and Claire Walsh (Penncrest), 52.34
500 freestyle
1. Anna Kalandadze (Lower Merion), 4:50.31 (meet record, previous record 4:50.72 by Karin LaBerge, Central Bucks West,1982); 2. Elle Braun (Upper Dublin), 4:57.95; 3. Madison Kolessar (Garnet Valley), 4:58.70; 4. Morgan Curl (Oxford), 5:01.04; 5. Izzy Paoletti (AvonGrove), 5:01.42; 6. Heather Hartmann (North Penn), 5:03.10; 7. Clare McGovern (Avon Grove), 5:07.07; 8. Sarah Manthorp (Downingtown West), 5:07.43 
100 backstroke
1. Caroline Famous (Conestoga), 55.43; 2.Georgia Apostolu (Springfield), 56.06; 3. Megan Zartman (North Penn), 56.25; 4.Jenna Johns (Upper Dublin), 56.28; 5. Erin Shema (Pennridge), 56.39; 6. Emma Brinton (Avon Grove), 57.02; 7. Sydney Paglia (Avon Grove), 57.21; 8. Sophia Poeta (Conestoga), 57.78 
100 breaststroke
1. Olivia Paoletti (Avon Grove), 1:02.27 (meet record, previous record 1:03.03 by Paoletti, March 5, 2016); 2. Kailyn Evans (North Penn), 1:02.92; 3. Heather MacCausland (Downingtown West), 1:03.18; 4. Emily Sykes (Methacton), 1:03.69; 5. Madeleine Cooke(Phoenixville), 1:04.08; 6. Gab Rudy (Ridley), 1:04.94; 7. Rabea Pfaff (Avon Grove),1:05.41; 8. Aly Breslin (Upper Dublin), 1:05.54
400 freestyle relay
1. Upper Dublin (Amdor, Laura Pendleton, Braun, Johns), 3:25.49; 2. North Penn, 3:26.70; 3. Conestoga,3:27.84; 4. Avon Grove, 3:29.72; 5. Unionville, 3:32.52; 6. Pennridge, 3:32.88;7. Wissahickon, 3:34.78; 8. West Chester East, 3:34.99.
 
Class 2A
Team Results
1. Villa Maria, 547 points; 2. Nazareth, 343; 3. Springfield,270; 4. Gwynedd Mercy, 269; 5. Upper Moreland, 145; 6. Upper Perkiomen, 130; 7.Merion Mercy, 103; 8. Villa Joseph Marie, 73; 9. Sacred Heart, 59; 10.Pottsgrove, 19.
Event results
100-yard freestyle
1. Olivia Giampietro (Villa Maria),53.15; 2. Maura McManus (Villa Maria), 53.25; 3. Nina Smith (Villa Maria),53.62; 4. Kayla Lichtner (Nazareth), 54.34; 5. Alex McKeaney (Delaware County Christian), 54.36; 6. Emily Cooney (Springfield), 55.11; 7. Amy McHale (VillaMaria), 55.97; 8. Samantha Gilbert (Nazareth), 56.41
500 freestyle
1. Stephanie Szekely (Gwynedd Mercy), 4:59.98;2. Kaitlyn Agger (Villa Maria), 5:04.15; 3. Emily Lund (Nazareth), 5:04.98; 4. Trinity Schmidt (Springfield), 5:13.37; 5. Alexa Turco (Villa Maria), 5:13.43;6. Katherine Fronczak (Villa Maria), 5:18.39; 7. Mary Katherine Clark (Villa Maria), 5:24.81; 8. Olivia Pervall (Upper Moreland), 5:26.92
100 backstroke
1. Brenna Magness (Villa Maria), 58.73; 2. Maddie McSorley (Nazareth), 58.89; 3. Stephanie Curtis (New Hope-Solebury),59.10; 4. Kira Buchler (Villa Maria), 59.51; 5. Hope Reynolds (Villa Maria),59.74; 6. Noel Fresa (Upper Perkiomen), 1:00.14; 7. Megan Leibfreid (Springfield), 1:00.71; 8. Kyra Kowaleski (Villa Maria), 1:02.72
100 breaststroke
1. Annie O’Dare (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:05.12;2. Katelyn Chick (Villa Maria), 1:05.88; 3. Madeline Doucette (Nazareth),1:07.79; 4. Alison Currie (Springfield), 1:09.87; 5. Aileen Murray (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:10.33; 6. Bailey McCausland (Upper Perkiomen), 1:11.82; 7. Christie Nemceff (Villa Joseph Marie), 1:12.31; 8. Angela Sylvester (Nazareth), 1:12.37
400 freestyle relay
1. Villa Maria (Olivia Giampietro,Smith, Agge, McManus), 3:34.07; 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 3:36.70; 3. Nazareth,3:38.42; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 3:46.63; 5. Springfield, 3:51.53; 6. Upper Moreland, 3:53,62; 7. Villa Joseph Marie, 3:55.77; 8. Merion Mercy, 3:59.05.
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons