CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Laird, Hoey earn gold in state boys track

SHIPPENSBURG  – Coatesville’s Terrance Laird and Josh Hoey of Bishop Shanahan earned gold medals in the final two events to cap an impressive showing for the Ches-Mont League at the PIAA Class AAA Track and Field Championships Saturday at Shippensburg University.

Laird, a Penn State recruit, took first place in the 200 in 21.02 while Hoey, a junior, captured the top spot in the 800 (1:50.13). Laird also anchored Coatesville’s gold medal 4×100, joining Jayland Washington, Eric Kirk and Aaron Young on the top podium after a 41.53-second clocking.

Downingtown East’s 4×100 relay contingent of Quran Brown, Jeremy Jennings, Dan Andris and Blassir Stocker finished right behind the Red Raiders in the 4×100 (42.03). Jennings took the silver medal in the 100 (10.6) while Shanahan’s Keegan Hughes placed second in the 300 hurdles (37.97).

Other top finishers from the Ches-Mont came on Friday’s opening day when Kennett’s Xavier Feliciano and Rustin’s Charles Devers took second and third, respectively, in the pole vault with each clearing 15-0.

Track and Field Championships
At Shippensburg University
BOYS CLASS AAA FINALS
Pole vault
1. Nicholas Marino (Hatboro-Horsham) 16-0
2. Xavier Feliciano (Kennett) 15-0
3. Charles Dever (WC Rustin) 15-0
Shot put
1. Jordan Geist (Knoch) 71-4 ½
12. Connor Cummings (WC Rustin) 50-5 ¾
19. Edem Asamoa (WC Rustin) 48-8 ¾
Triple jump
1. Treyvon Ferguson (Milton Hershey) 47-5 ½
22. Naheem Moore (Coatesville) 41-8 ¼
100
1. Journey Brown  (Meadville) 10.43
2. Jeremy Jennings (Downingtown East) 10.60
200
1. Terrance Laird (Coatesville) 21.02
400
1. Ade Jones-Roundtree (Imhotep) 48.01
8. Nate Alleyne (Bishop Shanahan) 51.26
800
1. Josh Hoey (Bishop Shanahan) 1:50.13
1600
1. Isaac Kole (Carlisle) 4:12.47
11. Spencer Smucker (WC Henderson) 4:21.89
3200
1. Nathan Henderson (J.P. McCaskey) 9:01.77
110 hurdles
1. Ayden Owens (North Allegheny) 13.76
8. Jared Elters (Coatesville) 15.21
300 hurdles
1. Ayden Owens (North Allegheny) 37.47
2. Keegan Hughes (Bishop Shanahan) 37.97
4×100
1. Coatesville (Jayland Washington, Eric Kirk, Aaron Young, Terrance Laird) 41.53
2. Downingtown East (Quran Brown, Jeremy Jennings, Dan Andris, Blassir Stocker) 42.03
4×400
1. Norwin 3:18.26
4×800
1. CB West 7:48.14
Long jump
1. Harvey Kane (Upper St. Clair) 23-0 ¼
Javelin
1. Hayden Fox (Hempfield) 198-6
21. Noah Demi (WC Henderson) 158-3
23. Ricky Ortega (Coatesville) 151-10
High jump
1. Jonathon Squadrito (La Salle) 6-6
Discus
1. Jordan Geist (Knoch) 207-6
15. Edem Asamoa (WC Rustin) 153-9
16. Thomas Silva (WC East) 153-7
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons