CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Henderson’s Smucker (4th), 2nd place Downingtown West headline Ches-Mont’s district effort

BETHLEHEM – Henderson junior Spencer Smucker earned a fourth-place finish in 15:37 and Downingtown West finished second in the team standings to qualify for states, headlining a solid performance from the Ches-Mont League at the PIAA District 1 Cross Country Championships Friday at Lehigh University.

Smucker’s effort helped the Warriors place fifth in the team standings, while top 26 efforts from the senior trio of Shaun Bullock, Jake O’Neill and Drew Alonsky helped the Whippets finish behind Council Rock North in the team standings.

Also finishing in the top 20 and advancing to states, slated for next Saturday in Hershey, were Kennett senior Austin Maxwell (12th, 15:47) and Bishop Shanahan junior Josh Hoey (17th, 15:53). Avon Grove placed 10th in the team standings behind state qualifier junior Noah Dusseau (28th, 16:08).

Other Ches-Mont boys runners advancing to states included Unionville sophomore James Conway (27th, 16:07) and Coatesville senior Ryan Leahan (34th, 16:15).

At Lehigh University

Boys Class AAA

Team Standings; 1. Council Rock North 53, 2. Downingtown West 169, 3. CB West 196, 4. Lower Merion 265, 5. Henderson 283, 6. Spring-Ford 340, 7. Pennsbury 348, 8. Conestoga 351, 9. Souderton 354, 10. Avon Grove 372, 11. North Penn 375, 12. Bishop Shanahan 420, 13. Rustin 434, 14. Boyertown 441, 15. CB East 468. 18. Unionville 505, 20. Great Valley 533, 21, WC East 560, 26. Kennett 694, 28. Downingtown East 791, 36. Coatesville 941, 52. Sun Valley 1589

Individual finishers
Individual finishers
1. Rusty Kujdych, Neshaminy 15:20
2. Connor McMenamin, Souderton 15:29
3. Ryan Campbell, CR North, 15:33
4. Spencer Smucker, Henderson, 15:37
5. Matthew D’Aquila, Lower Merion 15:38
6. Liam Conway, Owen J. Roberts 15:40
7. Tim Haas, CR North 15:41
8. Evan Hutton, William Tennent 15:41
9. Bryan Keller, CR North, 15:43
10. James Abrahams, Haverford High 15:44
11. Avery Lederer, Penncrest 15:47
12. Austin Maxwell, Kennett 15:47
13. Sam Earley, CR North 15:47
14. Eric Kersten, Pennsbury 15:50
15. Will Griffen, Cheltenham 15:52
16. Matthew Scarpill, CB South, 15:53
17. Josh Hoey, Bishop Shanahan 15:53
18. Sean Rahill, William Tennent 15:54
19. Syed Shah, Upper Darby 15:56
20. Shaun Bullock, Downingtown West 15:57
21. Ethan Koza, CR North 16:00
22. Carlos Shultz, Conestoga 16:00
23. Hudson Delisle, Quakertown 16:02
24. Jake O’Neill, Downingtown West 16:03
25. Theodore Neckowicz, Lower Merion 16:04
Individual finishers
1. Rusty Kujdych, Neshaminy 15:20
2. Connor McMenamin, Souderton 15:29
3. Ryan Campbell, CR North, 15:33
4. Spencer Smucker, Henderson, 15:37
5. Matthew D’Aquila, Lower Merion 15:38
6. Liam Conway, Owen J. Roberts 15:40
7. Tim Haas, CR North 15:41
8. Evan Hutton, William Tennent 15:41
9. Bryan Keller, CR North, 15:43
10. James Abrahams, Haverford High 15:44
11. Avery Lederer, Penncrest 15:47
12. Austin Maxwell, Kennett 15:47
13. Sam Earley, CR North 15:47
14. Eric Kersten, Pennsbury 15:50
15. Will Griffen, Cheltenham 15:52
16. Matthew Scarpill, CB South, 15:53
17. Josh Hoey, Bishop Shanahan 15:53
18. Sean Rahill, William Tennent 15:54
19. Syed Shah, Upper Darby 15:56
20. Shaun Bullock, Downingtown West 15:57
21. Ethan Koza, CR North 16:00
22. Carlos Shultz, Conestoga 16:00
23. Hudson Delisle, Quakertown 16:02
24. Jake O’Neill, Downingtown West 16:03
25. Theodore Neckowicz, Lower Merion 16:04
Other top 100 finishers (*state qualifiers)
*26. Drew Alansky, Downingtown West 16:05
*27. James Conway, Unionville 16:07
*28. Noah Dusseau, Avon Grove 16:08
*34. Ryan Leahan, Coatesville 16:15
40. Tyler Rollins, Downingtown West 16:18
46. Brandon Hontz, Rustin 16:21
47. Matt Chapla, Avon Grove 16:22
51. Hayden Coates, Great Valley, 16:24
55. Jack Downing, Henderson 16:25
56. Ryan Demis, Rustin 16:25
59. Patrick Blair, Downingtown West 16:27
61. Stephen Heck, Henderson 16:29
63. Joshua Lewin, WC East 16:31
64. Brett Zatlin, Great Valley 16:31
66. Logan Yoquinto, Bishop Shanahan 16:32
72. Calvin Pash, Henderson 16:34
73. Hunter Jarratt, Avon Grove, 16:35
83. Cole Walker, Unionville 16:39
84. Everett Beauregard, Great Valley 16:39
85. Dylan McEvoy, Downingtown East 16:41
86. Harrison Mazurek, WC East 16:40
88. Nick Robinson, Downingtown East 16:41
89. Edward Harpstead, Rustin 16:42
90. Jonah Hoey, Bishop Shanahan 16:42
91. Ben Berkman, Henderson, 16:43
96. Colbe Clark, Rustin 16:44
98. Will Gamble, Henderson 16:45
 
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons