CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Henderson, West Chester East tie for 3rd at Perkiomen Valley Invitational

GRATERFORD – Henderson rode a gold medal performance from its 200 free relay team to a third-place tie with West Chester East at the 16-team Perkiomen Valley Invitational Saturday.

The Warriors’ contingent of Liam Pitt, Jared Fruhwirth, Steven Fuller and Jared Bergan clocked in at 1:30.55 to outdistance Upper Merion (1:30.94) and Rustin (1:30.98) in the tight race. Rustin’s trio included Daniel Gress, Dan Brown, Andrew Brown and Alex Valverde.

The only other Ches-Mont gold medalists in the boys field were Rustin’s Alex Pirone in diving (513.95 points) and Downingtown East’s Ben Doyle in the 100 breast (1:01.45). 

Silver medals went to Coatesville’s Bryce Nika (50 free, 22.40), West Chester East’s James Kirkby (100 fly, 53.00), Great Valley’s Tommy Boerger (500 free, 5:00.09) and Henderson’s Liam Pitt (100 back, 54.80).

In the boys team standings, Boyertown took the top spot with 310 points, followed by host Perkiomen Valley (269), Henderson (213), West Chester East (213) and Spring-Ford (186).

Seven Ches-Mont teams participated in the event with Coatesville (7th, 171), Rustin (9th, 154) and Downingtown East (10th, 148) joining Henderson and West Chester East in the top 10.

Perkiomen Valley Invitational

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Boyertown (Bt) 310, 2. Perkiomen Valley (PV) 269, 3. Henderson (WCH) 213, 3. West Chester East (WCE) 213, 5. Spring-Ford (SF) 186, 6. Upper Merion (UM) 179, 7. Coatesville (Cv) 171, 8. Owen J. Roberts (OJR) 165, 9. Rustin (WCR) 154, 10. Downingtown East (DE) 148, 11. Methacton (Meth) 96, 12. Phoenixville (Phx) 68, 13. Pottsgrove (Pg) 52, 14. Great Valley (GrV) 49, 15. Downingtown West (DW) 38, 16. Norristown (Nt) 14
BOYS INDIVIDUAL (top 3 finishers)
Diving
1. Alex Pirone (WCR) 513.95
2. Max Gallagher (OJR) 461.25
3. Emil Vasko (WCE) 438.80
200 medley relay
1. Boyertown (Escott, Benner, Miller, Lance) 1:39.17
2. Henderson (Pitt, Fruhwirth, Bergan, Fuller) 1:40.08
3. Downingtown East (McIlroy, Doyle, Ye, LaBenski) 1:40.70
200 free
1. Ryan Keenan (PV) 1:48.40
2. Michael Yannantuono (PV) 1:48.99
3. CJ Besz (UM) 1:49.03
200 IM
1. Ivan Escott (Bt) 1:59.37
2. Noah Cancro (SF) 2:01.62
3. Carson Huff (SF) 2:02.76
50 free
1. Aidan McNally (UM) 22.30
2. Bryce Nika (Cv) 22.40
3. Steven Fuller (WCH) 22.58
100 fly
1. Patrick Lance (Bt) 52.45
2. James Kirkby (WCE) 53.00
3. Owen Miller (Bt) 53.53
200 free relay
1. Henderson (Pitt, Fruhwirth, Fuller, Bergan) 1:30.35
2. Upper Merion (Ardamoy, Besz, Salamy, McNally) 1:30.94
3. Rustin (Gress, D. Brown, A. Brown, Valverde) 1:30.98
100 free
1. Patrick Lance (Bt) 47.91
2. Michael Palumbo (Meth) 49.59
3. Aidan McNally (UM) 49.61
500 free
1. Ryan Keenan (PV) 4:57.07
2. Tommy Boerger (GrV) 5:00.09
3. Jared Bergan (WCH) 5:02.66
100 back
1. Carson Huff (SF) 54.40
2. Liam Pitt (WCH) 54.80
3. Matthew Marsh (PV) 55.29
100 breast
1. Ben Doyle (DE) 1:01.45
2. Noah Cancro (SF) 1:01.78
3. JP Peruck (WCE) 1:01.96
400 free relay
1. Boyertown (Escott, Tye, Miller, Lance) 3:15.82
2. Spring-Ford (Skilton, Huff, Hilliard, Cancro) 3:16.60
3. PV (Marsh, Keenan, Yannantuono, Gamble) 3:17.14
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons