CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Great Valley wins in Wildwood; Unionville falls in tourney final

WILDWOOD, NJ – Ashlyn Smith finished with 11 points and Kodi Campetti added 10 to power Great Valley to a 40-27 triumph over Atlantic Christian (NJ) in the consolation game of the Bill Osborn Memorial Bracket at the Wildwood Boardwalk Classic Wednesday.
The Patriots (7-3) took charge from the jump, racing out to leads of 16-7 after one quarter and 32-14 at the break. Stephanie Aker (8 points) and Sadie Buzan (6) also contributed at the offensive end for Great Valley.
Great Valley (27) – Smith 11, Campetti 10, Aker 8, Buzan 6, A. Porreca 3, C. Porreca 2. Totals 16 4-9 40.
Atlantic Christian, NJ (27) – Winkel 8, Hitchner 8, Murphy 8, Rhoades 3. Totals 7 10-16 27
Great Valley                         16 16 3  5 – 40
Atlantic Christian, NJ          7   7  6  7 – 27
3-point goals: Campetti 2, Buzan, Aker
 
Liberty 67, Unionville 52 – The Indians (4-5) fell in the championship game of the Unionville Tournament despite solid efforts from all-tournament selections Maddie Shanahan (17 points) and Sam Pancoast (14).
Liberty (67) – Capiano 26, West 18, A. Zerbe 5, Snead 2, T. Zerbe 2, Pollack 12, Arthur 2. Totals 27 9-14 67.
Unionville (52) – Shanahan 17, Pancoast 14, Detweiler 3, E. Covert 2, S. Covert 4, G. Schrof 12. Totals 23 4-8 52.
Liberty         13 18 20 16 – 67
Unionville    15 13  9  15 – 52
3-point goals: Capiano 3, A. Zerbe; Shanahan, G. Schrof
 
Council Rock North 42, Downingtown East 31 – Laura Ochsner finished with 14 points but it wasn’t enough to prevent the loss for the Cougars (5-4), who were outscored 25-13 in the second half after grabbing an 18-17 lead at the break in the consolation game at the Wildwood Boardwalk Classic (John Carlson Memorial Bracket).
Downingtown East (31) – Ochsner 14, Tyrell 5, Person 1, Kent 2, Crum 2, Aungst 4, Williams 3
CR North (42) – Weller 4, Bandurick 2, Haggerty 15, Margolis 2, McGuigan 2, Mealey 4, Polinsky 4, Saifer 3, Tinner 6.
D-East          7 11  8  5 – 31
CR North     10  7 12 13- 42
 
Pottsgrove 35, Avon Grove 24 – The Red Devils failed to overcome an 11-0 first quarter deficit in absorbing the loss in the Unionville Tournament consolation game. Katie Lengel hit for 8 points to pace Avon Grove, which climbed within 25-19 after three quarters but could get no closer.
Pottsgrove (35) – Mayes 0 0-0 0, Randleman 4 8-10 17, Lear 0 0-0 0, Pond 0 0-0 0, Harper 1 0-0 2, Conrad 2 1-2 7, Trump 1 0-0 2, Ricci 0 0-0 0, Dickinson 2 0-0 4, Galvin 1 1-3 3, Totals 11 10-15 35.
Avon Grove (24) – Whiteside 1 0-0 2, Yarris 0 0-0 0, VonSaver 0 0-0 0, Day 1 2-2 4, Wallaver 0 0-0 0, White 1 2-4 4, Smida 0 0-1 0, Lengel  3 2-2 8, Salley 1 0-3 2, Richardson 0 1-2 1, Griffith 1 1-2 3, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Totals 8 8-16 24.
Pottsgrove     11 10  4 10 – 35
Avon Grove     0  12  7  5 –  24
3-point goals: Conrad 2, Randleman
 
Bensalem 51, West Chester East 39 – The Vikings (0-9) fell in the consolation game of the Plymouth Whitemarsh Tournament  despite strong outings from all-tournament team pick Kaitlyn Boyle (8 points), Caitlyn Culbertson (9, 2 treys) and Lexy Hartman (9).
Bensalem (51) – Werth 10, Dean 3, Rogers 8, Lewis 19, Jordan 11, Totals 18 11-23 51
WC East (39) – Culbertson 9, Boyle 8, Hartman 9, Richardson 1, McDonald 3, Yoegel 7, Lewis 2. Totals 13 10-17 39.
Bensalem    13  9 11 18 – 51
WC East        6 10  9 14 – 39
3-point goals: Werth 2, Lewis 2; Culbertson 2, Yoegel
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons