CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Football: Ortega, Bryant, Young, Zubillaga named all-state

Coatesville quarterback Ricky Ortega

The  postseason honors kept rolling in for conference, district and state semifinalists Coatesville and Unionville this week with four players from those programs earning berths on the Pennsylvania Football Writers/Broadcasters all-state team.

The Red Raiders, who captured the Ches-Mont League National Division and District 1-6A championships before falling to St. Joseph’s Prep 53-49 in the state semis, placed three skill players on the 6A squad – sophomore quarterback Ricky Ortega, sophomore wide receiver Dapree Bryant and junior running back Aaron Young.

Also notching first-team distinction was Unionville multipurpose back Joe Zubillaga – recognized as one of the two ‘Athletes’ on the 5A team. With Zubillaga leading the way, the Indians advanced to the state semifinals before falling to eventual PIAA champion Archbishop Wood, 49-28.

Ortega lit up the air this fall for 3,225 yards and 42 touchdowns passing during the regular season – Coatesville program records and the 21st highest passing total in PA history. He capped off his remarkable year with a six-TD pass performance in the loss to SJP.

Bryant was on the receiving end of many of Ortega’s precise throws, racking up 1,253 yards and 19 TDs receiving during the regular season, while Young had equally eye-popping numbers – 1,384 rushing yards on 124 carries for 24 scores and 11.2 yards per attempt during that same stretch.

Zubillaga did it all for Unionville on both sides of the football. Offensively, the versatile senior contributed 664 rushing yards, 425 receiving yards and 17 TDs while also tossing a pair of scoring passes.

Coatesville running back Aaron Young
 
Pennsylvania Football Writers/Broadcasters All-State Teams
CLASS 6A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland – 6-5, 215 senior
Joe Fagnano, Williamsport – 6-3, 195 junior
Luke Emge, Manheim Twp. – 6-1, 205 senior
Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-2, 170 junior
Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 sophomore
Running Back
Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley – 5-9, 176 senior
Iggy Reynoso, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 215 senior
Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 junior
Jahan Worth, Parkland – 6-0, 230 senior
Nyzair Smith, Dallastown – 5-10, 175 junior
Wide Receiver
Aidan Cain, Mt. Lebanon – 6-0, 170 senior
Brandon Clark, State College – 6-5, 200 senior
Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 sophomore
Jason DeFrancisis, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 170 senior
Jakob Herres, Easton – 6-5, 200 senior
Tight End
Ethen Stryker, Williamsport – 6-5, 230 senior
Offensive Linemen
Kurt Danneker, Williamsport – 6-4, 325 senior
Matt Rosso, Pennsbury – 6-6, 270 senior
Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland – 6-6, 260 junior
Jake Kradel, Butler – 6-4, 285 senior
Robert Nachtman, State College – 6-3, 300 senior
Athlete
Jahan Dotson, Nazareth – 6-0, 170 senior
Sparky Wolk, Hazleton Area – 5-10, 175 junior
Specialist
Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 190 senior
Evan Pritchard, Hempfield – 6-2, 203 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
James Gmiter, Bethel Park – 6-4, 310 senior
Garrett Zobel, La Salle College HS – 6-3, 285 senior
David Green, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 265 senior
Jackson Heasley, State College – 6-2, 245 senior
Ryan Bryce, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 285 senior
Jerome Henderson, Erie High – 6-6, 230 junior
Linebacker
Nick Tarburton, Pennridge – 6-4, 243 senior
Tyler King, Pine-Richland – 6-2, 225 junior
Phil O’Connor, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-0, 210 senior
Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 225 senior
Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley – 6-2, 215 senior
Matt Norris, Central Bucks South – 6-1, 230 junior
Defensive Back
Jerry Kapp, Boyertown – 6-3, 190 senior
Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley – 6-3, 200 senior
Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley – 5-10, 160 senior
David Smith, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 205 junior
Athlete
Cohen Russell, State College – 5-8, 170 junior
Jordan Crawford, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 165 senior
Player of the Year: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland
Coach of the Year: Eric Kasperowicz, Pine-Richland
Unionville ‘athlete’ Joe Zubillaga
 
CLASS 5A
 OFFENSE
 Quarterback
Brady Walker, Gateway – 6-1, 170 senior
Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-2, 192 sophomore
Yahmir Wikerson, Harrisburg – 6-0, 200 senior
Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-2, 190 sophomore
Running Back
Isaac Ruoss, Governor Mifflin – 6-1, 210 senior
Nasir Peoples, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 190 senior
Khalid Dorsey, York High – 6-0, 195 senior
Sterlen Barr Jr., Upper Moreland – 5-9, 165 senior
Christian Cole, Oil City – 6-2, 175 junior
Wide Receiver
Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley – 6-0, 180 senior
Courtney Jackson, Gateway – 5-11, 160 junior
Brandon Johnson, Franklin – 6-3, 180 senior
Jake Novak, Manheim Central – 5-11, 170 senior
Dez Boykin, Whitehall – 5-11, 175 senior
Tight End
Kyle Pitts, Archbishop Wood – 6-5, 235 senior
Offensive Linemen
Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West – 6-6, 305 senior
Connor Bishop, Archbishop Wood – 6-3, 260 junior
Nick Kotok, Moon – 6-4, 285 senior
Tyler Dougherty, Manheim Central – 5-11, 275 junior
Ben Gates, Governor Mifflin – 5-10, 240 senior
Tommy Walsh, Archbishop Wod – 6-4, 265
Athlete
Logan Lutz, Grove City – 6-0, 180 junior
Joe Zubillaga, Unionville – 6-1, 210 senior
Specialist
Vlad Hilling, Hollidaysburg – 5-11, 201 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
Micah Parsons, Harrisburg – 6-3, 240 senior
Joe Crocenzi, Red Land – 6-1, 225 senior
Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown – 6-3, 240 senior
Mike Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh – 5-11, 250 senior
Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro – 6-1, 235 senior
Linebacker
Isaiah Manning, Meadville – 6-0, 205 senior
Bryce Lauer, Franklin Regional – 6-2, 240 senior
Anthony Dellovade, West Allegheny – 6-2, 215 senior
Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West – 5-11, 195 senior
Joe Kosick, Grove City – 5-11, 185 senior
Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 210 senior
Defensive Back
Layton Jordan, McKeesport – 6-3, 205 senior
Ronald Kent, Harrisburg – 5-10, 160 senior
Rob Rideout, York High – 5-11, 170 senior
Nasir Singleton, General McLane – 6-2, 175 senior
Athlete
Donnell Henriquez, Harrisburg – 5-11, 185 senior
Jeremiah Josephs, Gateway – 6-0, 160 senior
Player of the Year: Brady Walker, Gateway
Coach of the Year: Dan Holl, Gateway
Coatesville wide receiver Dapree Bryant
 
CLASS 4A
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Logan Leiby, Selinsgrove – 6-1, 194 senior
Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 190 senior
Drew Saxton, South Fayette – 5-11, 185 senior
Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 5-11, 181 junior
Running Back
Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic – 6-0, 194 senior
Onasis Neely, East Pennsboro – 5-11, 195 senior
Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove – 6-0, 195 senior
Joey Koroly, Trinity – 6-0, 180 senior
John Eakin, Bradford – 6-2, 234 senior
Wide Receiver
Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep – 6-2, 165 senior
Jarrett Inch, Selinsgrove – 6-2, 190 senior
Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 junior
Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 junior
Kyle Hopson, DuBois – 6-0, 175 senior
Tight End
Noah Plack, South Fayette – 6-2, 210 senior
Offensive Linemen
Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 273 senior
Shamar Jones, Greater Johnstown – 6-1, 275 senior
Arick Lochetto, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 250 senior
Matt Hughes, Berks Catholic – 6-2, 210 senior
Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-4, 300 junior
Aaron Bensinger, Blue Mountain – 6-4, 247 senior
Athlete
Dylan Deitrich, Bellefonte Area – 5-9, 175 senior
Justin Vigna, Thomas Jefferson – 5-8, 170 senior
Peyton Denlinger, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 160 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Linemen
Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-3, 295 senior
Omar Speights, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 230 junior
Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte Area – 6-4, 245 junior
Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 220 junior
Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 215 senior
Linebacker
Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 215 senior
Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore – 5-11, 190 senior
Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 235 junior
Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 200 senior
Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy – 5-11, 195 senior
Defensive Back
Marcus Hooker, New Castle – 6-2, 202 senior
Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep – 5-11, 165 senior
Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 188 junior
Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 190 junior
Athlete
Kavon Morman, Montour – 6-2, 185 senior
Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 161 sophomore
Player of the Year: Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep
Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep

 

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons