CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Fidanza, Kern, Scott propel Shanahan; Coatesville sweeps behind Moore

Bishop Shanahan 96, Sun Valley 89 – Jack Fidanza (200 free, 100 back), Trevor Kern (200 IM, 500 free) and Nicholas Scott (100 fly, 100 breast) captured two individual events apiece to carry the Eagles past the Vanguards in Ches-Mont crossover action Thursday.
200 medley relay – Sun Valley (Andrew Cerami, Ryan Haughey, Josh Landis, Grant Michaels) 1:52.04
200 free – Jack Fidanza (BS) 1:56.09
200 IM – Trevor Kern (BS) 2:15.80
50 free – Grant Michaels (SV) 23.70
Diving – David Kearney (SV) 175.90
100 fly – Nicholas Scott (BS) 59.66
100 free – Ryan Powell (BS) 55.29
500 free – Trevor Kern (BS) 5:52.91
200 free relay – Bishop Shanahan (Powell, Brendan Hill, Fidanza, Kern) 1:16.02
100 back – Jack Fidanza (BS) 59.02
100 breast – Nicholas Scott (BS) 1:13.10
400 free relay – Bishop Shanahan (Fidanza, Scott, Hill, Kern) 4:04.98
 
Coatesville 68  Twin Valley 24
Coatesville 58  Phoenixville 44
Coatesville’s Ethan Moore was a quadruple winner in the 200 free, 100 fly, 200 free relay (with Charlie Mehl, Matt Sawicki, and Cam Boldaz), and 400 free relay (with Charlie Mehl, Matt Sawicki, and Sean Wolstenholme).  
Also for the Red Raiders (4-0) Ethan Vannoy won the 100 free and was in the winning 200 medley relay (with Sean Wolstenholme, Cam Boldaz, and Jacob Vannoy) while Cam Boldaz took first place in the 50 free. 
 
Spring-Ford 103, Great Valley 67 – Tommy Boerger touched first in the 200 and 500 freestyle events for the Patriots, who also got victories from Kenny Yang (50 free) and Nick Cave (100 breaststroke) in the nonleague setback.
 
West Chester East 106, Avon Grove 73 – The Vikings took the Ches-Mont National opener Wednesday behind double winners AJ Avagliano (200 free, 100 fly) and JP Perucki (100 breast, 200 IM). Aaron Tucker captured a pair of events for the Red Devils.
 
Downingtown East 95, Rustin 91 – Vincent Ye, Dylan Lisnow and Ben Doyle were all part of three victories to lift the Cougars to the nonleague win Wednesday. All three were part of the winning 200 free relay with Ye (200 free, 100 fly), Doyle (50 free, 100 breast) and Lisnow (100 free, 200 medley relay) earning the gold in other events.
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons