CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Doyle, Ye help Downingtown East cap perfect run; Maki, MacCausland propel Cougars’ girls

Ben Doyle and Vincent Ye both captured a pair of individual wins and were members of two winning relays as Downingtown East capped a perfect 9-0 regular season with the Ches-Mont League National Division title sealing 98-87 triumph over West Chester East Tuesday.
Doyle touched first in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke while Ye earned the top spot in the 200 free and 100 fly. Also for D-East, freshman DJ Fechtman picked up an automatic district cut and lowered his own school record in the 100 backstroke with a winning time of 54.22.
In the girls’ portion of the meet, D-East won all but one event behind double individual winners Caroline Maki and Heather MacCausland in a decisive 117.5-65.5 decision over the Vikings.
Maki was a four-time overall winner, adding team wins in the 200 medley and 200 free relays to her golds in the 50 and 100 freestyle events. While also swimming in the victorious 200 medley relay, MacCausland came out on top in the 200 free and 100 backstroke.
 
BOYS SWIMMING
Downingtown East 98, West Chester East 87
200 medley relay – Downingtown East (Fechtman, Doyle, Ye, Esslinger) 1:38.40
200 free – Ye (DE) 1:53.81
200 IM – Doyle (DE) 2:00.24
50 free – Perucki (WCE) 22.60
Diving – Vasko (WCE) 291.40
100 fly – Ye (DE) 52.83
100 free – Avagliano (WCE) 49.54
500 free – Hickey (WCE) 5:23.88
200 free relay – Downingtown East (Inman, Ye, Wan, Esslinger) 1:33.07
100 back – Fechtman (DE) 54.22*
100 breast – Doyle (DE) 1:00.58
400 free relay – Downingtown East (Wan, Inman, Fechtman, Doyle) 3:23.07
*New school record
 
GIRLS SWIMMING
Downingtown East 117.5, West Chester East 65.5
200 medley relay – Downingtown East (MacCausland, Bousum, Noble, Maki) 1:15.61
200 free – MacCausland (DE) 1:58.99
200 IM – Bousum (DE) 2:16.44
50 free – Maki (DE) 25.55
Diving – Ostap (DE) 165.95
100 fly – Lambe (DE) 1:06.06
100 free – Maki (DE) 58.20
500 free – Blake (DE) 5:32.56
200 free relay – Downingtown East (Maki, Koloseike, Bousum, Kiebort) 1:47.86
100 back – MacCausland (DE) 1:04.41
100 breast – Noble (DE) 1:15.75
400 free relay – WC East (Topka, Usilton, Hahn, Galitski) 4:08.72
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons