CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Downingtown West’s Mark Miller finishes first in 500 free at districts

PHILADELPHIA  – Mark Miller of Downingtown West was the lone gold medalist from the Ches-Mont League in the District 1-AAA boys portion of the championship meet at La Salle University, earning the top spot in the 500 free with a winning time of 4:36.10 one day after placing fourth in the 200 IM.

Other top finishers for the C-M in the Class AAA boys meet were Avon Grove’s Justin Carey (4th, 100 back, 52.34) and Downingtown East’s Quentin Cody (6th, 100 free, 47.08). North Penn finished first with 399 points followed by Upper Dublin (197.5) and Wissahickon (136) in the team standings.

Bishop Shanahan standout Olivier Nguyen, coming off a first-place finish in the 100 fly on Day 1, earned another gold in the Class AA competition by touching first in 48.53 in the 100 free. The Eagles, who were fifth in the team standings with 189 points, also got a fourth from Tom Powell in the 500 free (4:59.13) and a seventh from Brendan Dunphy in the 100 breast (1:08.34). 

BOYS SWIMMING

District 1-AAA Boys

Team scores

  1. North Penn, 399 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 197.5; 3.Wissahickon, 136; 4. Radnor, 135; 5. Pennsbury, 131; 6. Perkiomen Valley, 123; 7. Souderton, 119; 8. (tie) Hatboro-Horsham and Central Bucks East, 105; 10.Council Rock North, 98.

100-yard freestyle

  1. Michael Jensen (Upper Dublin), 44.53; 2. Kyle Dix (Perkiomen Valley), 45.84; 3. Andrew Zhugayevich (Central Bucks East),46.36; 4. Danny Knoll (Wissahickon), 46.65; 5. Liam Kelly (North Penn), 46.80; 6. Quentin Cody (Downingtown East), 47.08; 7. Brett Else (North Penn), 47.33;8. David Kneiss (Neshaminy), 47.60;

500 freestyle

  1. Mark Miller (Downington West), 4:36.10; 2.Mike Kern (North Penn), 4:37.97; 3. Aiden Daly (North Penn), 4:42.58; 4. Collin Hanlon (Pennsbury), 4:42.79; 5. Doug Boehme (Wissahickon), 4:45.36; 6. Jeff Beyer (Wissahickon), 4:45.36; 7. Logan Thorneloe (Perkiomen Valley), 4:45.88; 8. Kyle Supko (North Penn), 4:46.23;

100 backstroke

  1. Michael Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham) 47.66;2. Brian McKenrick (Conestoga), 50.52; 3. Connor Doyle (Pennsbury), 50.54; 4. Justin Carey (Avon Grove), 52.34; 5. Corey Smith (North Penn) 52.43; 6. John Libert (Kennett), 52.56; 7. Eli Avart (Radnor), 52.63; 8. Ivan Michalovic (Garnet Valley), 52.69;

100 breaststroke

  1. Thanas Kountroubis (North Penn), 56.17;2. Wyatt Amdor (Upper Dublin), 56.43; 3. Ryan Witoslawski (Souderton), 58.60;4. Matt O’Donnell (Council Rock South), 58.98; 5. Spencer Nice (Souderton),59.68; 6. Weston Lickfeld (Owen J. Roberts), 59.78; 7. Harrison Friel (North Penn), 59.87; 8. Johnny Truax (Marple Newtown), 59.93;

400 freestyle relay

  1. Upper Dublin (Devon Polak, Scott Luttmann, Ogden Leyes, Jensen), 3:07.76; 2. North Penn, 3:10.32; 3. Pennsbury,3:11.58; 4. (tie) Perkiomen Valley and Central Bucks East, 3:11.82; 6. Radnor,3:12.59; 7. Hatboro-Horsham, 3:13.91; 8. Souderton, 3:14.03.
  2. Class AA

    Team scores

    1. Lower Moreland, 333; 2. Springfield (Montco), 318; 3. Holy Ghost Prep, 260; 4. Upper Moreland, 255; 5. Bishop Shanahan, 189; 6.Pottsgrove, 172; 7. Upper Perkiomen, 167; 8. Pottstown, 36;9. Calvary Christian, 34; 10. Sun Valley, 8.

    100-yard freestyle

    1. Olivier Nguyen (Bishop Shanahan),48.53; 2.Owen Robinson (Calvary Christian), 48.77; 3. Anthony Gazzillo (Pottstown), 49.13; 4. Jake Corcoran (Springfield Montco), 49.30; 5. Alex Perkins (Upper Moreland), 50.52; 6. Dan Maxian (New Hope-Solebury), 51.03; 7.Bobby McLoughlin (Holy Ghost Prep), 51.11; 8. Eric Fenstermaker (Holy Ghost Prep), 51.16

    500 freestyle

    1. Connor Killion (Lower Moreland), 4:44.14; 2. Kevin Basch (Pottsgrove), 4:46.86; 3. Danny Giampietro (Springfield Montco),4:50.91; 4. Tom Powell (Bishop Shanahan), 4:59.13; 5. Mitch Cairns (Upper Perkiomen), 5:04.91; 6. Ben Van Meter (Springfield Montco), 5:08.57; 7. John Polidoro (Holy Ghost Prep), 5:10.05; 8. Jake Matthews (Upper Moreland),5:14.15

    100 backstroke

    1. Brandon Umstead (Upper Perkiomen), 54.25;2. Michael Prior (Pottsgrove), 55.04; 3. Daniel Shevelev (Lower Moreland),56.17; 4. McLoughlin (Holy Ghost Prep), 56.69; 5.Alan Shtraks (Lower Moreland),58.81; 6. Chirag Ram (Lower Moreland), 59.59; 7. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 59.99; 8. Jeff Davis (Upper Moreland), 1:01.3

    100 breaststroke

    1. Tyler Chamberlin (Springfield Montco),59.52; 2. Thomas Theuer (Holy Ghost Prep), 1:04.18; 3. Connor Pietro (Lower Moreland), 1:05.72; 4. Chris Kelly (Lower Moreland), 1:05.72; 5. Evan Garber (Springfield Montco), 1:07.93; 6. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 1:08.05; 7. Brendan Dunphy (Bishop Shanahan), 1:08.34; 8. Justin Smith (Springfield Montco), 1:09.51

    400 freestyle relay

    1. Springfield (Montco) (Jake Corcoran,Ben Van Meter, Tyler Chamberlin, Danny Giampietro), 3:20.04; 2. Holy Ghost Prep,3:21.84; 3. Lower Moreland, 3:23.40; 4. Upper Moreland, 3:24.88; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 3:25.59; 6. Pottsgrove, 3;29.66.
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons