CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Downingtown East’s MacCausland headlines strong Day 1 showing for Ches-Mont girls at state swimming

LEWISBURG – Downingtown East senior Heather MacCausland headlined a strong opening day performance for the Ches-Mont League girls at the PIAA Class 3A Championships at Bucknell University with a second-place finish in the 200-yard IM Friday.
Avon Grove set the tone for the Ches-Mont with three swimmers – Izzy Paoletti (200 free), Rabea Pfaff (200 IM), Sydney Paglia (100 fly) – all capturing sixth-place medals.
Other top Ches-Mont finishers in the individual events on Day One were Great Valley sophomore Mac Sullivan (fifth, 100 fly, 55.75) and Downingtown West junior Sarah Manthorp (eighth, 200 free).
Also, Unionville placed third, Downingtown East was fourth and Avon Grove placed sixth in the 200 medley relay while the Cougars placed third and Avon Grove was eighth in the 200 free relay.
 
Girls’ 200 Medley Relay
1. Mount Lebanon (Hannah Morelli, Maddie Dorish, Trinity Ward, Sophia Donati) 1:43.04
2. North Penn (Kaelan Daly, Julia Davis, Claudia Thamm, Caroline Dunigan) 1:44.27
3. Unionville (Molly Carson, Jill Anderson, Olivia Miller, Camryn Carter) 1:44.72
4. Downingtown East (Lindsay Blake, Heather MacCausland, Grace Bousum, Caroline Maki) 1:44.90
5. Emmaus (Katie Champagne, Lauren Sharp, Chelsea Gravereaux, Abby Heilenman) 1:45.25
6. Avon Grove (Kim Franciscus, Rabea Pfaff, Sydney Paglia, Izzy Paoletti) 1:45.39
7. Conestoga (Caroline Famous, Alex Marlow, Allison Yuan, Sophia Poeta) 1:45.52
8. Moon Area (Innocende Patterson, Leah Baker, Abigail Beatty, Jennifer DiVito) 1:45.68
15. Henderson (Courtney Marlin, Marisa Krauss, Hannah Fruhwirth, Rylee Kelly) 1:48.37
16. Downingtown West (Tori Howard, Alexa Houseknecht, Alicia Littler, Sarah Manthrop) 1:48.83
 
Girls’ 200 Freestyle
1. Abbie Amdor Upper Dublin 1:46.66
2. Anna Kalandadze Lower Merion 1:48.34
3. Carly Zlotnikoff Wissahickon 1:49.26
4. Elle Braun Upper Dublin 1:50.60
5. Allison Henry Archbishop Ryan 1:50.73
6. Izzy Paoletti Avon Grove 1:51.17
7. Shelby Kahn Wilson 1:51.26
8. Sarah Manthorp Downingtown West 1:52.06
10. Krista Marlin WC Henderson 1:51.77
12. Grace Bousum Downingtown East 1:53.01
 
Girls’ 200 IM
1. Zoe Skirboll Fox Chapel 1:58.75
2. Heather MacCausland Downingtown East 2:00.96
2. Victoria Buerger North Allegheny 2:00.96
4. Claudia Thamm North Penn 2:01.21
5. Laura Goettler Butler 2:02.24
6. Rabea Pfaff Avon Grove 2:03.04
7. Aly Breslin Upper Dublin 2:03.32
8. Abby Henderson Council Rock North 2:03.43
 
Girls’ 50 Freestyle
1. Olivia Livingston Gateway 23.00
2. Caroline Dunigan North Penn 23.44
3. Rebecca Brown Governor Mifflin 23.53
4. Emma Steckiel Governor Mifflin 23.65
5. Noelle DiClemente Garnet Valley 23.73
6. Claire Walsh Penncrest 23.74
7. Mikayla Niness Owen J Roberts 23.75
8. Courtney Hubric Governor Mifflin 23.90
12. Caroline Maki Downingtown East 24.01
13. Olivia Miller Unionville 24.09
 
Girls 1m Diving
1. Paige Burrell North Penn 492.20
2. Meghan Wenzel North Penn 484.05
3. Kianna Yancey North Penn 458.85
4. Madalyn Freece North Penn 445.55
5. Lexi Lehman Parkland 437.70
6. Meredith Gould Hershey 416.75
7. Alexa Brinker Parkland 413.45
8. Alexandra Pastris Marple Newtown 407.95
 
Girls’ 100 Butterfly
1. Trinity Ward Mount Lebanon 54.19
2. Claudia Thamm North Penn 54.79
3. Casey Cullen Radnor 55.74
4. Catherine Weaverling Garnet Valley 56.08
5. Mac Sullivan Great Valley 56.15
6. Sydney Paglia Avon Grove 56.29
7. Erini Pappas Phoenixville 56.47
8. Gabby Stramara Manheim Township 57.36
 
Girls 200 Freestyle Relay
1. Governor Mifflin (Courtney Hubric, Rebecca Brown, Connar Melcher, Emma Steckiel) 1:32.97
2. North Penn (Caroline Dunigan, Parker Schulz, Nicole Chiappa, Kaelan Daly) 1:34.32
3. Downingtown East (Heather MacCausland, Grace Bousum, Grace Noble, Caroline Maki) 1:35.12
4. Council Rock North ( Julia Goroshko, Ellie Brandenbergh, Abby Henderson, Jacqueline Rounsavill) 1:35.22
5. Wilson (Sophia Appler, Rylee Wenzel, Carolyn Pitorak, Shelby Kahn) 1:35.47
6. Mount Lebanon (Maddie Dorish, Trinity Ward, Meredith Reese, Sophia Donati) 1:35.77
7. North Allegheny (Victoria Buerger, Olivia Kisow, Mary Flavin, Molly Smyers) 1:35.88
8. Avon Grove (Sydney Paglia, Sophia Paglia, Rabea Pfaff, Izzy Paoletti) 1:36.55
15. WC Henderson (Katie Simpson, Rylee Kelly, Meghan Gamble, Krista Marlin) 1:37.99
16. Coatesville (Peyton Wolf, Jordyn DiCamillo, Lauren DiCamillo, Kayla Bock) 1:38.26
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons