CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Downingtown East, Shanahan claim tournament titles

Downingtown East 45, Penn Wood 33 – Tournament MVP Bella Smuda cashed a game-high 14 points and Lauren Kent added 13 for the fast-starting Cougars (5-3) in their championship-clinching victory at the Marple Newtown Holiday Tournament Saturday.
D-East stormed out to leads of 11-4 after one quarter, 20-13 at the break and 32-19 heading into the fourth quarter and cruising home from there.
Joining Smuda on the All-Tournament team for D-East were Kent and Caroline Brennan.
Penn Wood (33) – Curry 13, Cyrus 7, Hutt 8, Price 4, Trabanina 1
D-East (45) – Smuda 14, Kent 13, Brennan 4, Meakim 3, McFillin 4, Geary 4, Denning 3
Penn Wood           4  9   6  14 – 33
D-East                  11  9  12 13 – 45
 
Bishop Shanahan 50, Hatboro-Horsham 35 – Sammy McCarter fired in 20 points, Kathryn Greenhut hit for 14 and Giana DiMarco posted 12 to lead the Eagles (4-5) to the championship at the Upper Merion Holiday Tournament.
Leading by just 24-22 at the break, Shanahan stretched its cushion to 41-29 with a 17-7 run in the third quarter and was never seriously threatened down the stretch,.
Bishop Shanahan (50) – McCarter 20, Greenhut 14, DiMarco 12, Grant 4
Hatboro-Horsham (35) – Halko 12, Griffith 2, Hall 10, Kemp 2, Thomas 9
Bishop Shanahan       17  7 17  9 – 50
Hatboro-Horsham        7  15  7  6 – 35
 
Plymouth Whitemarsh 58, West Chester East 46 – The Vikings were unable to sustain a fast start in suffering the setback to the unbeaten Colonials (8-0) in the Plymouth Whitemarsh Holiday Tournament championship game.
All-tournament team selection Marissa McDonald hit for 14 points and Mackenzie Richardson added 9 on three trifectas to pace WC East (4-4), which was coming off a 51-40 opening round win over William Tennent.
After trailing 20-14, PW rebounded from the sluggish start to go up 35-31 at the break and 46-37 heading into the fourth quarter. Sydney Kesselman (14 points), Anna McTamney (13) and Marcaela Allen (9) topped the scoring charts for the Colonials.
WC East (46) – Richardson 3 0-0 9, Kerns 1 1-2 3, Carr 1 1-1 3, Klieber 1 3-4 5, M. McDonald 6 1-2 14, O. McDonald 2 0-0 5, Merten 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 7-11 46.
PW (58) – Zolty 1 0-0 3, Flanagan 2 1-4 6, Kesselman 4 5-5 14, Cooper 2 2-5 6, McTamney 4 4-10 13, Allen 3 3-7 9, Thomas 1 2-4 4, Mattioni 1 0-0 3, Totals 18 17-35 58.
WC East         20 11   6   9 – 45
PW                  14 21 11 12 – 58
3-point goals: Richardson 3, M. McDonald, O. McDonald, Zolty, Flanagan, Kessel, McTamney, Mattioni
 

Council Rock North 56, Rustin 30 – The Golden Knights fell into the loser’s bracket of the John Carlson Memorial Bracket with the late setback at the Wildwood (NJ) Basketball Classic. Rustin will play Shawnee (NJ) in the consolation game Sunday at 2 pm at the Wildwood Convention Center.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons