CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


District boys lax: Madonna delivers for Rustin; Downingtown East advances

(21) West Chester Rustin 7, (12) Kennett 6 – Nick Madonna connected for the game-winning goal with three seconds left in regulation as the Golden Knights continued their late-season roll with the upset win in the opening round of the District 1-3A playoffs Tuesday night.
Madonna finished with four goals and one assist and Vince Myers added two strikes and a helper for Rustin, which has now won 10 straight including a 10-9 decision over the Blue Demons near the end of the regular season.
Up next for the Golden Knights (11-8) is a second-round clash Thursday (7 pm) at fifth-seeded Central Bucks West, which earned an opening-round bye.
Rustin              0-2-1-4 – 7
Kennett           0-2-1-3 – 6
Rustin
Nick Madonna 4g 1a (GW w/ 3 sec left)
Vince Myers 2g 1a
Will Pileggi 1g 1a
Jake Spaniak 1a
Tom Handy 7 saves
 
(24) Downingtown East 11, (9) Wissahickon 4 – The Cougars (9-10) rode a strong start and balanced scoring attack to victory in the opening round of the District 1-3A tournament, advancing to a second-round date Thursday (5 pm) at (8) Boyertown.
D-East, which raced out to a 6-1 halftime lead and were never seriously challenged down the stretch, got two goals each from Brian Miller and David Kilroy, 15-for-17 faceoff efficiency from Nick Ericson and 18 saves from goalie Nico Iacovino in moving on. 
D-East                    4-2-3-2 -11
Wissahickon         1-0-2-1 – 4
D-East
Brian Miller 2G 2A
Dylan Kilroy 2G
Jack Riley 1G 2A
Grady Meredith 1G 2A
Luke Wetzel 1G 2A
Josh Lee 1G
Mike Ostertag 1G
Jared Kolinsky 1G 
Zach Hamilton 1G 
Nick Ericson 15/17 Faceoff
Nico Iacovino 18 Saves
 
(14) Upper Dublin 11, (19) Henderson 8 – The Warriors were unable to sustain a 6-2 halftime lead in suffering the season-ending loss in the opening round of the District 1-3A playoffs. Jeff Benson collected three goals and one assist and Luke Wierman added one goal and three helpers for Henderson, which finishes its season at 10-7.
WC Henderson        1 5 2 0 – 8
Upper Dublin           2 0 6 3 – 11
Henderson
Jeff Benson 3g 1a
Jack Micco 1g
Luke Wierman 1g 3a
Jon Hamm 1g
Dan Carnuccio 2g 3a
Upper Dublin
Zack Young 1a
Brian McCarry 2g, 1a
Lucas Roselli 5g
Jayden Santangelo 3g
Lucas Nina-Boesler 1g
Sam Hoffman 9 Saves
 
(11) Central Bucks East 8, (22) Unionville 4 – Joey Dettore posted a hat trick for the Indians in their season-ending loss in the opening-round of the District 1-AAA playoffs. Unionville, which finishes 10-9, was held scoreless in the middle two periods as the Patriots stretched a narrow 4-3 lead to 7-3 heading into the fourth quarter.
CB East              4-1-2-1-8
Unionville          3-0-0-1-4
Unionville
Joey Dettore 3G
Phil Doucette 1G
Drew Lenkaitis 2A
Gerry Ulatowski 1A
CB East
Ryan Stout 3G, 6GB
Ryan Carroll 2G
Jimmy Knepp 1G, 1A, 2GB
Joey Beahan 1G, 1A, 4GB
Ben Yerkes 1G
Ryan Gray 1A
Ryan Eife 1A
Jake Kueny 8 FO wins, 6GB
Liam Rosenthal 12 saves
Evan Bullotta 3GB
Drew Bethke 2CT
Connor Martin 2CT
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons