CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


District 1 swimming: Unionville’s Carter, West Chester East’s Carozza earn Day One gold

PHILADELPHIA – Unionville’s Camryn Carter touched first in the 50 free (23.49) and Ann Carozza of West Chester East earned the gold in the 100 butterfly (54.80) to headline the Ches-Mont League girls effort on Day One of the District One Class 3A swimming championships at La Salle University Saturday.

Other top 5 individual girls finishers from the Ches-Mont included Avon Grove’s Olivia Paoletti (2nd, 200 IM, 2:03.80), Izzy Paoletti (4th, 200 free, 1:51.90) and Rabea Pfaff (5th, 200 IM, 2:05.95) while Great Valley’s Mac Sullivan placed fifth in the 100 fly (56.81).

In the 200 medley relay, Unionville finished third (1:43.71) and Avon Grove was fourth (1:47.06) while Coatesville placed fifth in the 200 free relay (1:37.81).

Three Ches-Mont girls teams ranked in the top 10 entering Sunday’s completion of the event, including Avon Grove (third, 119), Downingtown West (8th, 61) and Coatesville (9th, 50), well off the first-day pace set by North Penn (242).

In the boys Class 3A portion of meet, Kennett’s Emils Jurcik (2nd, 200 IM, 1:51.33), Henderson’s Liam Pitt (2nd, 50 free, 21.05), Oxford’s Michael Fazio (3rd, 200 free, 1:41.34) and Unionville’s Liam Callahan (200 IM, 1:55.06) delivered top 5 finishes.

Bishop Shanahan stands in fifth place in Class 2A boys, paced by Trevor Kern (2nd, 50 free, 21.98), Jack Fidanza (3rd, 200 free, 1:49), Nicholas Scott (5th, 100 fly, 57.45) and the 200 free relay team (3rd, 1:30.51).

DISTRICT ONE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Day One  (At La Salle University)

Girls Class 3A

Team scores (through event 14)

1. North Penn, 242 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 128; 3. Avon Grove, 119; 4. Council Rock North, 99; 5. Unionville, 89; 6. Conestoga, 7. Owen J. Roberts, 62; 8. Downingtown West, 61; 9. Coatesville, 50; 10. (tie) Wissahickon and Garnet Valley, 46.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Megan Zartman, Haley Muth, Claudia Thamm, Rosalinda Rivera), 1:44.19 (meet record, previous record 1:44.24 by North Penn, March 4, 2016); 2. Council Rock North, 1:45.59; 3. Unionville, 1:45.71; 4. Avon Grove, 1:46.06; 5. (tie) Conestoga and Upper Dublin, 1:46.23; 7. Downingtown West, 1:46.87; 8. Owen J. Roberts, 1:48.39

200 freestyle: 1. Morgan Scott (Pennridge), 1:47.52 (meet record, previous record 1:48.43 by Scott, March 2, 2017); 2. Anna Kalanddze (Lower Merion), 1:51.46; 3. Carly Zlotnikoff (Wissahickon), 1:51.84; 4. Izzy Paoletti (Avon Grove), 1:51.90; 5. Abbie Amdor (Upper Dublin), 1:52.12; 6. Elle Braun (Upper Dublin), 1:52.57; 7. Kaelyn Daly (North Penn), 1:53.93; 8. Parker Schulz (North Penn), 1:53.99

200 individual medley: 1. Claudia Thamm (North Penn), 2:02.85; 2. Olivia Paoletti (Avon Grove), 2:03.80; 3. Aly Breslin (Upper Dublin), 2:04.36; 4. Zartman (North Penn), 2:04.54; 5. Rabea Pfaff (Avon Grove), 2:05.95; 6. Madi Grenoble (Downingtown West), 2:06.98; 7. (tie) Liz Olszewski (Strath Haven) and Erini Pappas (Phoenixville), 2:08.19

50 freestyle: 1. Camryn Carter (Unionville), 23.49; 2. Rivera (North Penn), 23.83; 3. Claire Walsh (Penncrest), 23.92; 4. Jacqueline Rounsavill (Council Rock North), 23.94; 5. Mikayla Niness (Owen J. Roberts), 23.99; 6. Molly Braun (Upper Dublin), 24.05; 7. Noelle DiClemente (Garnet Valley), 24.20; 8. Peyton Wolf (Coatesville), 24.24  

100 butterfly: 1. Ann Carozza (West Chester East), 54.80; 2. Madison Ledwith (Conestoga), 54.92; 3. Claudia Thamm (North Penn), 55.46; 4. Pappas (Phoenixville), 56.69; 5. Mac Sullivan (Great Valley), 56.81; 6. Sydney Paglia (Avon Grove), 57.04; 7. Caroline Mayk (Unionville), 57.36; 8. Lauren DiCamillo (Coatesville), 57.41

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Caroline Dunigan, Daly, Nicole Chiappa, Rivera), 1:34.78; 2. Upper Dublin, 1:36.01; 3. Council Rock North, 1:36.59; 4. Garnet Valley, 1:36.96; 5. Coatesville, 1:37.15; 6. Owen J. Roberts, 1:37.81; 7. Avon Grove, 1:37.89; 8. Unionville, 1:38.22.

Boys Class 3A

Team scores (though event 14)

1. North Penn, 223.5 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 146; 3. Souderton, 114; 4. Hatboro-Horsham, 111; 5. Conestoga, 109; 6. Haverford, 65.5; 7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 63.5; 8. Radnor, 55; 9. West Chester Henderson, 50; 10. Pennsbury, 41.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Ryan Hartmann, Sean Faikish, Noah Jamieson, Ryley Fein) 1:33 12 (meet record, previous record 1:33.74 by Upper Dublin, March 1, 2012); 2. Conestoga, 1:33.38; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:33.90; 4. Haverford, 1:35.93; 5. Souderton, 1:36.04; 6. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:36.98; 7. Boyertown, 1:37.35; 8. Council Rock South, 1:37.88;

200 freestyle: 1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 1:38.01; 2. Fein (North Penn), 1:40.60; 3. Michael Fazio (Oxford ), 1:41.34; 4. Matt Bonnell (Abington), 1:41.87; 5. Aidan Daly (North Penn), 1:41.92; 6. Kevin Ryle (Conestoga), 1:43.04; 7. Jack Kramer (Souderton), 1:43.41; 8. Kyle Pro (Upper Dublin), 1:43.60;  

200 individual medley: 1. Faikish (North Penn), 1:50.64; 2. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 1:51.33; 3. Hartmann (North Penn), 1:52.35; 4. Liam Callahan (Unionville), 1:55.06; 5. Jack DiMartile (Upper Dublin), 1:55.70; 6. Eric Degodny (North Penn), 1:56.24; 7. James El-Deiry (Radnor), 1:56.36; 8. Alex Boeckx (Ridley), 1:57.09;  

50 freestyle: 1. John Scully (Hatboro-Horsham), 21.02; 2. Liam Pitt (West Chester Henderson), 21.05; 3. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 21.06; 4. Luke Emig (Hatboro-Horsham), 21.24; 5. Oliver Brown (Conestoga), 21.32; 6. Matt Marsh (Perkiomen Valley), 21.51; 7. Nick Anstadt (Harriton), 21.55; 8. Jackson Green (Central Bucks East), 21.63;

100 butterfly: 1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 47.98 (meet record, previous record 48.69 by Andrew Kostic, West Chester Henderson, March 4, 2011; pool record, previous record 48.09 by Melvin Stewart, Mercersburg Academy, 1987); 2. Hartmann (North Penn), 49.85; 3. Jamieson (North Penn), 50.20; 4. Matthew Jensen (Upper Dublin), 50.21; 5. Storm Krader (Souderton), 50.57; 6. T.J. Yaglenski (Souderton), 50.80; 7. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 50.87; 8. Nick Fiddler (Plymouth-Whitemarsh), 50.88; 

200 freestyle relay: 1. Hatboro-Horsham (Scully, Stuart Sumner, Emig, Thomas), 1:23.53 (meet record, previous record 1:24.78 by North Penn, March 1, 2012); 2. North Penn, 1:25.32; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:26.48; 4. Souderton, 1:26.67; 5. Pennsbury, 1:26.79; 6. Radnor, 1:26.93; 7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:27.17; 8. West Chester Henderson, 1:27.82.

Class 2A

Team scores (through event 13)

1. Lower Moreland, 296 points; 2 Springfield M, 167; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 147; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 135.5; 5. Bishop Shanahan, 128; 6. Pottsgrove, 23.5; 7. Interboro, 9.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Ben Aust, Alex Yoon, Tommy Lutter, Connor Killion), 1:36.95, (meet record, previous record 1:38.63 by Garnet Valley, 1997); 2. Springfield M, 1:41.14; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 1:41.64; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:51.21;

200 freestyle: 1. Killion (Lower Moreland), 1:42.33; 2. Van Meter (Lower Moreland), 1:43.91; 3. Jack Fidanza (Bishop Shanahan), 1:49.69; 4. Jake Hennegan (Springfield M), 1:50.25; 5. Dan Amusin (Lower Moreland), 1:51.43; 6. Fred Li (Holy Ghost Prep), 1:52.81;

200 individual medley: 1. Chris Kelly (Lower Moreland), 1:57.59; 2. Alex Yoon (Lower Moreland), 1:59.74; 3. Kyle Kovalenko (Upper Perkiomen), 2:03.91; 4. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 2:04.11; 5. Dan Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 2:04.99; 6. Noah Ferker (Lower Moreland), 2:05.37;

50 freestyle: 1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 21.29; 2. Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan), 21.98; 3. Ethan Ford (Springfield M), 22.28; 4. Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 22.37; 5. Aust (Lower Moreland), 22.44; 6. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 22.73;

100 butterfly: 1. Lutter (Lower Moreland), 51.65; 2. Ethan Cai (Delco Christian), 53.81; 3. Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 54.90; 4. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 55.29; 5. Nicholas Scott (Bishop Shanahan), 57.45; 6. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 57.56;

200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield M (Van Meter, Hennegan, Jake Cawley, Ford), 1:28.71; 2. Lower Moreland, 1:28.77; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 1:30.51; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 1:38.71; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:39.26.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons