CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Desrocher, Slay lift Downingtown East; Shanahan prevails behind Kozinski, Dodds

EAST MARLBOROUGH – Jarred Desrocher cashed 14 points and knocked down a triple in the final minute for the go-ahead points to lead Downingtown East to a 59-56 triumph over Kennett at the round robin Unionville Tip-Off Tournament Saturday night.
Malik Slay (17 points) and Ryan Cahill (10) also hit double figures for the Cougars (2-0), offsetting big scoring nights for the Blue Demons’ Mitch Kosara (18 points) and Bowen duPhily (15). Kennett is 0-2.
DEast (59)– Slay 17, Hernandez 1, Montgomery 6, Desrocher 14, Mujica 4, King 7, Cahill 10. Totals 20 15-24 59.
Kennett (56)– DuPhily 15, Ward 9, Boulden 3, Kosara 18, Tomasetti 4, Dougherty 2, Lesher 5, Totals 18 10-14 56.
D-East        13 11 14 21 – 59
Kennett      17  5 20 14 – 56
3-point goals:  Montgomery 2, Desrocher 2; DuPhily 5, Ward 3, Kosara, Boulden
 
Bishop Shanahan 53, Chichester 48 –The Eagles (2-0) seized the Oxford Tournament title behind a balanced scoring attack paced by John Kozinski (14 points) and Kevin Dodds (10).
Bishop Shanahan (53) – Dodds 10, Angelo 8, Browne 7, Dearing 4, Kozinski 14, O’Malley 3, DiBeneditto 5, Totals 18 6-9 53
Chichester (48) – Maultsby 6, Morgan 2, Hendricks 4, Williams 13, Granberry 23, Totals 20 2-2 48
Shanahan        15 13 10 15 – 53
Chichester        15  8   4 14 – 48
3-point goals: Angelo 2, DiBeneditto, Brown, O’Malley; Williams 3, Granberry 3   
   
Church Farm 43, Downingtown West 41 – George Gordon dropped in 17 points but it wasn’t enough as the Whippets (1-1) fell in the championship game of the Octorara Tournament. Saustas Kulbickas delivered the dagger, hitting a trey from the corner at the buzzer to lead the Griffins (2-0), who outscored D-West 15-4 in the fourth quarter for the win. Whippets senior Matt Carson (6 points) took home tournament MVP honors.
D-West (41) – Carson 6, Gordon 17, Barton 6, White 6, Howard 6, Totals 18 3-4 41
Church Farm (43) – Lawton 15, Venlukevicus 8, Kulbickas 9, Ajak 8, Ogunsanya 3, Totals 18 1-11 43
D-West                6 18 13   4 – 41
Church Farm    14  2 12 15 – 43
3-point goals: White 2, Kulbickas 3, Ogunsanya
 
Great Valley 50, Owen J. Roberts 28 – Alex Capitano dropped 17 points and Liam Ward added 12 with a trio of three-balls as the Patriots (1-1) used a fast start to capture the consolation game at the Twin Valley Tip-Off Tournament.  After grabbing a 10-5 first-quarter edge, Great Valley bolted out to a 26-8 lead by the break and were never seriously challenged down the stretch.
Great Valley (50) – Capitano 7 3-4 17, Ward 4 1-1 13, Graeff 3 0-0 6, Geiss 2 1-2 5, Porreca 1 0-0 2, Wellener 1 0-0 2, Frankenheimer 0 2-4 2, Carter 0 2-2 2, Stillwell 0 2-2 2. Totals 18 11-15 50.
Owen J. Roberts (28) – Massa 4 0-0 11, Vondercrone 2 0-0 6, Stuart 2 0-0 5, May 1 0-0 2, Walker 1 0-0 2, Bailey 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 0-0 28.
Great Valley     10 16 16  8 – 50
OJ Roberts        5   3 12  8 – 28
3-point goals: Ward 3; Massa 3, Vondercrone 2, Stuart
 
Avon Grove 59, Sun Valley 39 – Brandon McCullough poured in 25 points and the Red Devils used a 20-6 run in the fourth quarter to pull away at the Sun Valley Tournament. Hitting double figures for the Vanguards (1-1) were Dom Valente and Tyler Ungarino with 11 points each and Vinny DeAngelo with 10.
Sun Valley (39) – DeAngelo 10, Valente 11, Karros 2, Steppke 3, Ungarino 11, Freeman 2. Totals 10 18-27 39
Avon Grove (59) – McCullough 25, Whiteside 5, Alsar 2, Petrison 3, Forst 6, Russo 9, Morgan 9. Totals 19 13-18 59.
Sun Valley        9 11 13  6 – 39
Avon Grove   17 12 10 20 – 59
3-point goals: Valente; McCullough 3, Morgan 3, Whiteside, Petrison
 
Boyertown 80, Henderson 51 – Chuck Smith flashed for 24 points but the Warriors (0-2) came up short in the Pottsgrove Tournament. Jerry Kapp led the Bears with 29 points.
Henderson (51) – Jack Saulino 2, Smith 24, Blackwell 2, Rymiszewski 5, Joe Saulino 3, Piel 8, Preston 7, Totals 21 7-14 51.
Boyertown (80) – Kapp 29, Benning 4, Margavich 7, Longaker 3, McCloskey 4, Meier 2, Tamastis 5, Carver 2, DeSieno 5, Thomas 9, O’Conner 2, Schealer 8. Totals 23 22-25 80.
Henderson      15 13   9 16 – 51
Boyertown      21 23 24 12 – 80
3-point goals: Kapp 7, Margavich 2, Tamasitis, DeSieno, Thomas, Smith, Rymiszewski
 
Garnet Valley 83, Unionville 62 – Keith Fuery-Bastion recorded 13 points for the winless Indians (0-2) in their Unionville Tournament loss.
Garnet Valley (83) – Clarke 3, Brennan 4, O’Brien 2, Laughlin 32, Starr 32, Paris 3, P. Tienabeso 2, B. Tienabeso 2, Vlassotoulus 3, Totals 27 17-21 83.
Unionville (62) – Dillon 3, Barrett 4, Burich 7, D’Amico 5, Ciccarelli 4, Hockenberry 8, Martelli 4, Miller 9, Rafferty 5, Fuery-Bastion 13. Totals 22 11-16 62.
Garnet Valley     27 14 23 19 – 83   
Unionville           21 15   8 18 – 62
3-point goals: Laughlin 6, Starr 4, Clarke, Vlassotoulos, Dillon, Burich, D’Amico, Miller, Fuery-Bastion 3
 
Warwick 80, Octorara 79 – The Braves suffered the narrow loss in the consolation game of their own tournament despite big offensive efforts from a trio of players. Dominic London and Gary Grove finished with 22 points each and Demonti Mayo added 21 for Octorara (0-2).
Warwick (80) – Trimarchi 19, Mosley 5, Price 12, Rottcamp 9, Lalovic 14, Martin 21. Totals 28 17-21 80.
Octorara (79) – Mayo 21, London 22, Grove 22, Lambert 4, Cummings 3, Jefferson 1, Gibbs 4, Reuther 2. Totals 28 15-26 79.
Warwick        21 24 16 19 – 80
Octorara       16 12 19 32 – 79
3-point goals: Trimarchi 5, Price 2; Mayo 2, Grove 2, London 2, Lambert, Cummings
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons