CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


D-West’s Devlin, Unionville’s Juul finish 1-2 at district championship meet

BETHLEHEM – Aislinn Devlin of Downingtown West (right) earned the gold medal with a clocking of 17:12 and Unionville’s Anna Juul finished second (17:40) at the District 1-Class AAA girls cross country championships Friday at Lehigh University.

crosscountry-devlinpose

Devlin’s effort capped a strong overall performance from Ches-Mont League girls runners, headlined by other top 10 finishes from Unionville’s Madison McGovern (9th, 18:26) and Devlin’s D-West teammate Emma Planck (5th, 18:09).

In the team standings, Downingtown West (175) and Unionville (178) finished 2-3 behind champion Perkiomen Valley (159), qualifying for the state championship meet as a team next Saturday at Hershey.

Also posting individual state qualifying times were the following Ches-Mont girls:

12. Jillian Breslin (Unionville senior) 18:34
13. Courtney Kitchen (Henderson sophomore) 18:35
22. Maddy VanBlunk (Downingtown East senior) 18:53
23. Allyson Clarke (WC East freshman) 18:53
25. Lexi VanBlunk (Downingtown East senior) 18:54
30. Sammie Miller (Coatesville sophomore) 19:06
 
District 1 Cross County Championships
At Lehigh University
Girls Class AAA
Team Standings (*state team qualifier): *1. Perkiomen Valley 159, *2. Downingtown West 175, *3. Unionville 178, *4. North Penn 198, *5. Strath Haven 202, 10. Downingtown East 385, 17. Henderson 552, 19. Great Valley 572, 20. Coatesville 615, 21. WC East 621, 25. Avon Grove 674, 28. Bishop Shanahan 778, 30. Kennett 790, 41. Rustin 1015, 48. Oxford Area 1318
Individual Finishes (Top 25)
1. Aislinn Devlin, Downingtown West 17:12
2. Anna Juul, Unionville, 17:40
3. Annie Glodek, Perkiomen Valley 17:55
4. Ariana Gardizy, North Penn, 17:59
5. Emma Planck, Downingtown West 18:09
6. MaryGrace Ritter, Cheltenham 18:15
7. Mary Webb, Pennsbury 18:20
8. Emily Bonaventure, Souderton 18:24
9. Madison McGovern, Unionville 18:26
10. Allison Brunton, Owen J. Roberts 18:31
11. Dominique Shultz, Conestoga, 18:34
12. Jillian Brislin, Unionville 18:34
13. Courtney Kitchen, Henderson, 18:35
14. Olivia Dyer, North Penn 18:37
15. Isabella Marchini, Spring-Ford 18:41
16. Megan Kolbe, CB West 18:41
17. Mikaela Vlasic, North Penn 18:45
18. Tasha Greene, Harriton 18:49
19. Gillian Kasitz, Boyertown 18:51
20. Mary Bernotas, Owen J. Roberts 18:52
21. Cameron Billingsly, CB East 18:53
22. Maddy VanBlunk, Downingtown East 18:53
23. Allyson Clarke, WC East 18:53
24. Michele Daniels, Perkiomen Valley 18:54
25. Lexi VanBlunk, Downingtown East 18:54
Other top finishers (*state qualifier)
*30. Sammie Miller, Coatesville 19:06
46. Sarah Codd, Downingtown West 19:22
50. Molly Jacobs, Avon Grove 19:27
51. Laura Klang, Rustin, 19:28
58. Halle Martosella, Downingtown West 19:35
64. Leah Moffitt, Coatesville 19:41
65. Grace Mucha, Downingtown West 19:42
67. Kaylee McCarthy, Unionville 19:42
70. Abby Lee, Bishop Shanahan 19:46
72. Amy Willig, Great Valley 19:48
73. Kim Harlan, Bishop Shanahan 19:49
74. Annalise Porreca, Great Valley 19:50
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons