CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


D-East’s Miller, Rustin’s Cummings earn fourth-place finishes at districts

PHILADELPHIA – The Ches-Mont League boys didn’t make many waves on the opening day of the District 1 swimming championships at La Salle University Thursday.

Heading up the local contingent with fourth-place finishes were Downingtown East’s Mark Miller (200 IM, 1:54.00) and West Chester Rustin’s Tyler Cummings (100 fly, 51.77).

Other top eight finishers among Ches-Mont competitors at the meet, which wraps up Friday at La Salle, were Avon Grove’s Justin Carey (6th, 100 fly, 51.94), Downingtown East’s Quentin Cody (7th, 200 free, 1:44.76) and Kennett’s John Libert (tied for 8th, 100 fly, 52.13).

Class AAA

Team scores (through Thursday)

North Penn, 242; 2. Upper Dublin, 102; 3. Council RockNorth, 91; 4. Radnor, 85; 5. Wissahickon, 71; 6. Perkiomen Valley, 65; 7. (tie)Hatboro-Horsham and Souderton, 71; 9. Pennsbury, 58; 10. Owen J. Roberts, 56.

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Corey Smith, ThanasKountroubis, Liam Kelly, Brett Else), 1:34.35; 2. Upper Dublin, 1:34.54; 3. OwenJ. Roberts, 1:37.91; 4. Council Rock North, 1:37.93; 5. Pennsbury, 1:38.13;  6. Methacton, 1:38.28; 7. Conestoga, 1:38.42;8. Souderton, 1:38.44;  

200 freestyle: 1. Michael Jensen (Upper Dublin), 1:38.85 (meet record, previous record 1:39.40 by Shane P. Ryan, Haverford, 2011); 2.Mike Kern (North Penn), 1:42.26; 3. Tim Caulfield (Radnor), 1:43.27; 4. DougBoehme (Wissahickon), 1:43.73; 5. Else (North Penn), 1:44.31; 6. LoganThorneloe (Perkiomen Valley), 1:44.40; 7. Quentin Cody (Downingtown East),1:44.76; 8. Aiden Daly (North Penn), 1:45.51;

200 individual medley: 1. Michael Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham),1:48.50; 2. Kountroubis (North Penn), 1:53.29; 3. Connor Doyle (Pennsbury),1:53.71; 4. Mark Miller (Downingtown East), 1:54.00; 5. Smith (North Penn),1:56.61; 6. Ivan Michalovic (Garnet Valley), 1:56.67; 7. Kyle Supko (North Penn),1:56.83; 8. Collin Villari (Central Bucks East), 1:56.86;

50 freestyle: 1. Kelly (North Penn), 21.09; 2. Danny Knoll(Wissahickon), 21.12; 3. Kyle Dix (Perkiomen Valley), 21.17; 4. Andrew Zhugayevich (Central Bucks East), 21.22; 5. Cristian Musterait (Souderton),21.47; 6. Jake Goroshko (Council Rock North), 21.56; 7. Colin Bauer (Owen J.Roberts), 21.64; 8. David Kneiss (Neshaminy), 21.69;

100 butterfly: 1. Brian McKenrick (Conestoga), 50.99; 2. Eli Avart (Radnor), 51.21; 3. Andrew Woerth (Garnet Valley), 51.50; 4. TylerCummings (West Chester Rustin), 51.77; 5. Wyatt Amdor (Upper Dublin), 51.77; 6.Justin Carey (Avon Grove), 51.94; 7. Patrick Lance (Boyertown), 52.00; 8. (tie)Henry Mackensen, Central Bucks West and John Libert, Kennett, 52.13.

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Ryan Yocum, Kelly, Kern,Harrison Friel), 1:26.07; 2. Perkiomen Valley, 1:27.21; 3. Wissahickon,1:27.49; 4. Radnor, 1:27.85; 5. William Tennent, 1:27.86; 6. Hatboro-Horsham,1:27.92; 7. Central Bucks East, 1:28.10; 8. Council Rock North, 1:28.28.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons