CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Coatesville boys, girls earn silver medals at state championship meet in 4×200

STATE COLLEGE – Coatesville’s boys and girls 4×200-meter relay teams earned silver medals at the PTFCA Indoor State Track and Field Championships over the weekend at Penn State.

The boys 4×200 contingent of Lebron Bessick, Artie Burgess, Eric Kirk and C.J. Brown clocked in at 1:30.16 to finish behind Central Dauphin East (1:29.75), while the foursome of Porsha Miles, Arianna Eberly, Patty Rokins and Sammie Miller finished just 0.26 seconds behind winner Warwick, which clocked in at 1:41.70 to nose out the Red Raiders girls (1:41.96).

Other strong performances in the boy’s competition for Ches-Mont schools included Downingtown West’s third in the distance medley relay (10:35.31) and a fourth by Bishop Shanahan’s Jonah Hoey in the 800 (1:56.33).

Headlining the individual performances in the girls portion of the meet were Arianna Eberly of Coatesville, who placed fourth in the 200 (24.54), and Red Raiders teammate Porsha Miles, who took sixth in the 400 (56.97).

PTFCA Indoor State Championship (State College)
BOYS TOP 20 FINISHERS
200
12 Camari Stocker (Coatesville) 22.51
800
4 Jonah Hoey (Bishop Shanahan) 1:56.33
One mile run
18 Davis Piercy (Kennett) 4:38.68
19 Cole Walker (Unionville) 4:38.71
4×200
2 Coatesville (Lebron Bessick, Artie Burgess, Eric Kirk, C.J. Brown ) 1:30.16
9 West Chester Henderson 1:31.86
10 Downingtown West 1:31.91
4×400
8 Coatesville (C.J. Brown, Artie Burgess, Eric Kirk, Lebron Bessick) 3:27.35
4×800
19 Bishop Shanahan 8:21.11
21 Downingtown West 8:40.72
Distance Medley Relay
3 Downingtown West 10:35.31
7 West Chester East 10:44.84
High jump
11 Donovan Hart (Coatesville) 6-2
Triple jump
9 Naheem Moore (Coatesville) 44-5.5
Pole vault
10 Pierce Genereux (Kennett) 14-0
 
GIRLS TOP 20 FINISHERS
200
4 Arianna Eberly (Coatesville)
400
6 Porsha Miles (Coatesville) 56.97
800
12 Sammie Miller (Coatesville) 2:18.31
14 Amy Willig (Great Valley) 2:19.74
One mile run
9 Allyson Clarke (WC East) 5:08.29
17 Reagan Flannery (Downingtown West) 5:18.62
3000
9 Jenna Mulhern (WC Henderson) 10:13.62
4×200
2 Coatesville (Porsha Miles, Arianna Eberly, Patty Rokins, Sammie Miller) 1:41.96
4×400
17 Great Valley 4:10.57
18 Downingtown West 4:12.41
19 Coatesville 4:14.09
4×800
13 Downingtown East 9:48.90
17 Unionville 10:01.98
19 West Chester East 10:05.07
Distance medley relay
7 West Chester East 12:37.48
10 Henderson 12:52.67
12 Downingtown West 12:55.25
High jump
8 Alana Boiardi (Avon Grove) 5-2
14 Sarah Merriwether (Great Valley) 5-0
Triple jump
14 Morgan Alston (Downingtown West) 34-10.75
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons