CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Ches-Mont girls swimming roundup (1/25)

Henderson 106, Downingtown East 80 – Krista Marlin triggered a balanced effort with individual wins in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke as the Warriors topped the Cougars Friday in Ches-Mont League action.
For D-East, Caroline Mahi (50 free, 100 free) and Heather MacCausland (200 IM, 100 breast) had two individual victories apiece while also swimming a leg in the winning 200 medley and 200 free relays.
200 medley relay – D-East (Maki, MacCausland, Noble, Bousum) 1:51.01
200 free – K. Marlin (WCH) 1:55.91
200 IM – MacCausland (DE) 2:09.20
50 free – Maki (DE) 24.19
Diving – Horenkamp (WCH) 256.25
100 fly – Bousum (DE)  57.67
100 free – Maki (DE) 53.85
500 free – C. Marlin (WCH) 5:13.23
200 free relay – D-East (Bousum, Maki, Noble, MacCausland) 1:39.11
100 back – K. Marlin (WCH) 59.96
100 breast – MacCausland (DE) 1:06.72
400 free relay – Henderson (Byrne, Li, Kelly, K. Marlin) 3:47.61
 
Great Valley 99, Oxford 61 – The Patriots notched the Ches-Mont League victory behind a balanced effort that included first-place finishes from Allyssa Utecht, Mac Sullivan, Elaine Loose, Peyton Turner, Isabella Gilmartin and Kylie Maher. Grace Burns and Emma Iaquitno paced the Hornets with wins in the 500 free and 100 breast, respectively.
200 medley relay – Great Valley (Geibel, Loose, Turner, Gilmartin) 2:05.97
200 free – Allyssa Utecht (GV) 2:04.12
200 IM – Mac Sullivan (GV) 2:24.33
50 free – Elaine Loose (GV) 27.36
100 fly – Peyton Turner (GV)1:06.23
100 free – Isabella Gilmartin (GV) 1:00.44
*500 free – Grace Burns (Ox) 6:04.50
200 free relay – Great Valley (I. Gilmartin, Oswald, Chalfant, Turner) 1:55.57
100 back – Kylie Maher (GV) 1:09.28
100 breast – Emma Iaquinto (Ox) 1:17.64
*400 free relay – Oxford (Henderson, Kay, Distenfeld, Herlihy) 5:29.59
*Time only
 
Unionville 94, Sun Valley 58 – The Indians stayed unbeaten with their win on Senior Night, triggered by individual victories from seniors Camryn Carter, Olivia Miller and Madison McGovern.
Unionville also received strong swims from Olivia Marsh and Justine Matey in the 100 free, Caroline Powers in the 200 IM and a district-qualifying effort from sophomore Emma McGovern in the 100 free (54.66).
 
Rustin 103, Kennett 68 – Sofia Piccone touched first in the 200 IM (2:16.15) and 100 free (56.23) to carry the Golden Knights, who also got winning performances from Erin Koczur (50 free, 26.08), Grace Ibach (diving, 214.10) and Sara Jackson (500 free, 5:46.23).
For the Blue Demons, Josette Wynn captured the 100 fly (1:04.79) and 100 back (1:05.31), Sydney McCracken took the 200 free (2:03.92) and Rhea Jiang placed first in the 100 breast.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons