CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Ches-Mont excels at Perkiomen Valley’s Vikings Invitational

GRATERFORD – The Ches-Mont League boys garnered five gold medals at Saturday’s Vikings Invitational at Perkiomen Valley High.

Notching first-place finishes from the Ches-Mont were West Chester Rustin’s Connor Cummings (shot put, 48-10) and Charles Dever (pole vault, 14-0), West Chester East’s Jared Cooper (100, 11.53), Unionville’s Brett Wagner (200, 23.43) and Kennett’s Alec Sheehan (discus, 156-0).

The only Ches-Mont individual gold in the girls portion of the meet went to Rustin’s Zhayria Washington, who took the shot put (33-09.5). Also coming on top were the Bishop Shanahan girls, who captured the 4×800 in 10:19.61.

Perkiomen Valley Vikings Invitational
Saturday, April 8
BOYS (First place and top 6 Ches-Mont competitors)
100
1. Jared Cooper, WC East, 11.53
2. Vincent Giordano, WC Rustin, 11.54
6. Chris Castenada, Kennett, 12.05
200
1. Brett Wagner, Unionville, 23.43
400
1. Sam Lindner, Haverford School, 51.15
2. Jared Cooper, WC East, 52.19
800 
1. Josh Endy, Boyertown. 2:02.76
4. Billy Covert, WC Rustin, 2:04.96
6. Daniel Brennan, WC East, 2:05.87
1600
1. Owen Ritz, Germantown Academy, 4:25.73
4. Josh  Lewin, WC East, 4:38.97
3200
1. Liam Conway, Owen J. Roberts, 9:37.41
3. Austin Maxwell, Kennett, 9:55.89
110 hurdles
1. Kyle Garland, Germantown Academy, 14.91
3. Charlie Webb, WC East, 16.31
300 hurdles
1. Stephen Chapman, Spring-Ford, 40.26
5. Charlie Webb, WC East, 43.82
4×100
1. Haverford School 44.05
2. WC Rustin 45.37
4×200 freshmen/sophomore
1. Boyertown 1:39.77
5. Kennett 1:43.44
4×400
1. Boyertown 3:33.72
4×800
1. Boyertown 8:37.33
3. Owen J. Roberts 8:52.38
4. Pottsgrove 8:59.11
5. WC East 9:00.34
Distance medley
1. Garnet Valley 11:11.74
4. WC East 11:33.52
High jump
1. Kyle Garland, GA, 6-4
Pole vault
1. Charles Dever, WC Rustin, 14-0
2. Xavier Feliciano, Kennett, 14-0
3. Richard Iovanisci, WC Rustin, 13-6
5. Pierce Genereux, Kennett, 11-6
Long jump
1. Tyrese Reid, Upper Perk, 20-6
2. Xavier Felliciano, Kennett, 20-4.5
5. Charles Dever, WC Rustin, 19-3
6. Ryan Boyle, Kennett, 19-0
Triple jump
1. Michael Ziegler, Pottsgrove, 41-2
6. Erik Lapszynski, Unionville, 38-10
Shot put
1. Connor Cummings, WC Rustin, 48-10
2. Edem Asamoa, WC Rustin, 46-1
5. Alec Sheehan, Kennett, 44-9.5
Discus
1. Alec Sheehan, Kennett, 156-0
2. Aidan Hayward, Owen J. Roberts, 142-8
3. Mylek Durnell, WC Rustin, 141-3
Javelin
1. Evan Gianetti, Boyertown, 166-9
6. William Pizii, WC East, 136-0
 
GIRLS RESULTS
100 meter dash
1. Rebekah Bondi, Perkiomen Valley, 12.72
5. Nene Murphy, Bishop Shanahan, 13.55
200
1. Teneisha Myers, Owen J. Roberts, 26.22
5. Nene Murphy, Bishop Shanahan, 27.274
400
1. Sydni Stovall, Springfield (M), 58.91
3. Mary Boland, Bishop Shanahan, 1:02.04
6. Kelsey Mentzer, Kennett, 1:02.69
800
1. Emily Smith, Spring-Ford, 2:22.23
4. Claire Dawyot, Kennett, 2:25.80
5. Ally Kelly, Bishop Shanahan, 2:26.79
1600
1. Allison Brunton, Owen J. Roberts, 5:15.23
5. Allyson Clarke, WC East, 5:22.70
3200
1. Caitlin Jorgensen, Episcopal Acdy, 11:51.63
4. Holly Johnson, WC East, 12:11.97
5. Hallie Weaver, Unionville, 12:12.70
100 hurdles
1. Christian Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 15.21
5. Lyndsay Hastings, Unionville, 17.69
300 hurdles
1. Sierra Camburn, Quakertown, 48.74
4. Lyndsay Hastings, Unionville, 50.75
4×100
1. Academy of New Church, 51.09
4×200 freshman/sophomore
1. Bishop Shanahan 1:54.76
4×400
1. Spring-Ford 4:13.15
4. Bishop Shanahan, 4:28.98
5. WC East, 4:32.88
4×800
1. Springfield (Montco) 10:06.50
2. Kennett 10:07.02
3. Bishop Shanahan 10:19.61
6. Unionville 10:38.77
Distance medley
1. Upper Merion 13:38.09
2. Kennett 13:52.36
High jump
1. Miazziah Rose, Pottsgrove, 5-4
4. Anna Ebersole, Bishop Shanahan, 5-0
6. Caroline Lewis, WC East, 4-8
Pole vault
1. Melissa Israel, Spring-Ford, 9-6
5. Mia Prantil, Unionville, 8-6
Long jump
1. Christian Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 17-2.5
2. Caroline Lewis, WC East, 16-10.75
Triple jump
1. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 38-2*
6. Caroline Lewis, WC East, 34-4
Shot put
1. Zhayria Washington, WC Rustin, 33-9.5
Discus
1. Gigi Mitchell, Pottstown, 118-6
2. Samantha Russo, Boyertown, 104-4
4. Dorian Philpot, Perkiomen Valley, 99-2
5. Zhayria Washington, WC Rustin, 95-2
Javelin
1. Celeste Pachella, Perkiomen Valley, 105-2
3. Micaela Clarkson, Kennett, 98-5
 
TRACK COACHES ASSOCIATION

Bishop Shanahan’s Nate Alleyne earned gold medals in the 100 (11.29) and 200 (22.37) at the multi-school meet at Coatesville. Great Valley’s Luke Lesure also picked up a first-place finish in the pole vault (12-6).

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons