CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Ches-Mont boys swimming roundup (1/25)

Downingtown East 99, Henderson 85 – Ben Doyle notched individual wins in the 200 IM and 100 breast and also participated in the victorious 200 medley and 400 free relays to propel the Cougars to the Ches-Mont win Friday.
200 medley relay – D-East (Carroll, Doyle, Ye, McIlroy) 1:41.88
200 free – Ye (DE) 1:51.58
200 IM – Doyle (DE) 2:01.97
50 free – Esslinger (DE) 22.55
Diving – Hackett (DE) 181.36
100 fly – Wan (DE) 53.73
100 free – Inman (DE) 48.85
500 free – Cronauer (WCH) 5:10.63
200 free relay – D-East (Ye, McIlroy, Inman, Esslinger) 1:31.35
100 back – Manuel (WCH) 57.83
100 breast – Doyle (DE) 59.91
400 free relay -D-East (Wan, Inman, Esslinger, Doyle) 3:23.40
 
Great Valley 94, Oxford 43 – The Patriots cruised behind double-winners Tommy Boerger (50 free, 500 free) and Phillip Zhang (100 fly, 100 back), offsetting the victorious efforts by the Hornets’ Michael Fazio in the 200 IM and 100 free.
200 medley relay – Great Valley (Boerger, Zhang, Graff, Search) 1:49.45
200 free – Kenny Yang (GV) 1:57.96
200 IM – Michael Fazio (Ox) 1:59.14
50 free – Tommy Boerger (GV) 23.74
100 fly – Phillip Zhang (GV) 58.04
100 free – Michael Fazio (Ox) 49.78
500 free – Tommy Boerger (GV) 5:02.04
200 free relay –Great Valley (Yang, Graff, Search, Boerger) 1:38.62
100 back – Phillip Zhang (GV) 1:01.28
*100 breast – Mason Schaefer (Ox) 1:32.91
400 free relay – Great Valley (Yang, Anetor, Zhang, Search) 3:46.93
*Time only
 
Unionville 98, Sun Valley 64 – Seniors Jack Murray, Dominic Braithwaite and Taylor Bohn picked up individual victories on Senior Night for the Indians, who also got standout swims from seniors Josh Rubin and Sebastian Graper in the 100 breaststroke, Brian Emhof and Carter Avayou in the 100 free and Daniel Chai in the 200 free.
 
Kennett 99, Rustin 84 – Nathan Ober touched first in the 200 IM (2:05.71) and 100 breaststroke (1:02.16) while Liam Simmons added wins in the 100 free (49.63) and 100 back (57.66) for the Blue Demons in their Ches-Mont League triumph.
Kennett’s Ryan Barish also captured the 200 free (1:50.40), offsetting wins by Matt Montgomery (50 free, 22.82), Nick Perone (diving, 280.55), Nicholas Lutcavage (100 fly, 54.44) and David Bussard (500 free, 5:09.62). for the Golden Knights.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons