CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Ches-Mont boys rule Henderson Invitational; Coatesville soars at Lower Merion

WEST CHESTER – The Ches-Mont League boys posted a strong showing at the rain-delayed 12th Annual Hoka One Henderson Invitational Saturday, notching seven individual gold medals and two relay crowns.

Earning the individual titles were Downingtown West’s AJ Bills (200, 22.44), Bishop Shanahan’s Keegan Hughes (300 hurdles, 39.05) and Josh Hoey (800, 1:52.20), Kennett’s Alec Sheehan (discus, 169-8) and Xavier Felliciano (pole vault, 15-1), Rustin’s Edem Asamoa (shot put, 51-3) and Downingtown East’s TJ Sowinski (long jump, 20-10 ½.

Bishop Shanahan took the 4×400 (3:23.22) and Downingtown East placed first in the 4×800 (8:10.18) to cap the dominating Ches-Mont effort.

12th Annual Hoka One Henderson Invitational
BOYS RESULTS
100
1. Najee Smith, Muhlenberg 11.17
2. AJ Bills, Downingtown West, 11.26
5. Brassir Stocker, Downingtown East, 11.35
110 hurdles
1. Cobe Wiggins, Lower Moreland, 15.42
3. Charlie Webb, WC East, 15.78
1600
1. Sean Brown, Roman, 4:201.2
3. Austin Maxwell, Kennett, 4:23.10
200
1. AJ Bills, Downingtown West, 22.44
4. Brett Wagner, Unionville, 22.89
5. Kavond Jones, Henderson, 22.92
300 hurdles
1. Keegan Hughes, Bishop Shanahan, 39.05
4. Evan Ambrose, Avon Grove, 41.70
3200
1. Ryan Campbell, CR North, 9:15.65
5. Tyler Rollins, Downingtown West, 9:28.45
400
1. Michael Welde, CR North, 49.81
3. Brett Wagner, Unionville, 50.14
4. Kavond Jones, Henderson, 50.67
4×100
1. La Salle 43.70
2. Bishop Shanahan 43.87
4. Henderson 44.18
4×400
1. Bishop Shanahan, 3:23.22
3. WC East 3:30.61
4. Rustin 3:33.87
4×800
1. Downingtown East, 8:10.18
3. Downingtown West 8:26.15
5. Henderson 8:36.94
800
1. Josh Hoey, Bishop Shanahan, 1:52.20
Discus
1. Alec Sheehan, Kennett, 169-8
2. Connor Cummings, Rustin, 157-9
3. Edem Asamoa, Rustin, 152-3
5. Thomas Silva, WC East, 147-2
High jump
1. Alex Sislo, La Salle, 6-4
3. Xavier Feliciano, Kennett, 5-10
Javelin
1. Noah Walker, La Salle, 202-0
5. Noah Demi, Henderson, 152-4
Long jump
1. TJ Sowinski, Downingtown East, 20-10 ½
Pole vault
1. Xavier Felliciano, Kennett, 15-1
2. Charles Dever, Rustin, 14-0
3. Michael Mullen, Bishop Shanahan, 13-0
Shot put
1. Edem Asamoa, Rustin, 51-3
3. Connor Cummings, Rustin, 49-2
Triple jump
1. Dorian County, Phoenixville, 41-11 ¾
4. Malik Slay, Downingtown East, 39-9

LOWER MERION INVITATIONAL

Coatesville dominated the multi-school event, getting individual first-place finishes from Terrance Laird (100, 10.61), Jared Elters (110 hurdles, 15.10), Bill Anachuna (triple jump, 43-4 ½ ) Tyler Brown (discus, 133-0) and Aaron Young (166-7).

The Red Raiders also captured gold medals in the 4×100 (Jaylan Washington, Eric Kirk, Aaron Young,  Laird) in 42.45 and the 4×400 (Washington, Kirk, Charles Brown, Laird) in 3:27.21.

Other Ches-Mont gold medalists in the boys competition included Great Valley’s Riley Casey in the 3,200 (10:34.01) and Bishop Shanahan’s Matthew Murray in the shout put (45-0). 

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons