CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Carr helps West Chester East clinch Final Four bid; Unionville, Rustin keep pace

Photo provided by Manning Smith
 
West Chester East 61, Downingtown West 55 – Andrew Carr posted a double-double with 24 points and 12 rebounds and Tym Richardson added 15 as the Vikings (9-3 league, 18-4 overall) secured second place in the Ches-Mont League National Division and a playoff berth in the league’s Final Four tournament with the narrow win Tuesday night.
WC East built a 29-25 halftime lead and held on down the stretch in the winner-take-all showdown for second place and the coveted league playoff bid. WC East will face the Ches-Mont American Division champion in the semifinals Saturday (1 pm) at Oxford, with National champion Coatesville also drawing an undetermined opponent in the nightcap.
Cam McCole and Will Howard combined for 31 points to pace the Whippets.
Sun Valley (7-2 league), Unionville (6-3) and Rustin (6-3) are all in the running for the American divisional crown and two Final Four slots.  Unionville hosts Sun Valley and Rustin entertains Kennett Thursday with playoff berths hanging in the balance.
WC East (61) – Trowery 3 0-0 1, Delaney 1 2-3 4, Carr 8 7-10 24, Merten 3 0-0 7, Richardson 6 1-2 15, Anderson 1 1-2 3, Totals 22 11-18 61.
D-West (55) – Roberson 4 2-2 11, Kaiser 2 2-2 8, Blair 1 0-0 3, Hillsinger 1 0-0 2, McCole 6 4-5 16, Howard 5 2-2 15. Totals 19 10-11 55.
WC East            17 12 17 15 – 61
D-West              14 11 15 15 – 55
3-point goals: Trowery 2, Richardson 2, Merten, Carr; Howard 3, Keiser 2, Roberson, Blair
 
Unionville 58, Kennett 48 – The Indians expanded a 35-30 halftime lead to 47-35 with a 12-5 spurt in the third quarter and held on to record the Ches-Mont American victory, continuing their quest for a Ches-Mont Final Four bid and divisional crown.
Logan Shanahan (13 points), Drew Lenkaitis (12) and Connor Ash (10) all hit double figures for Unionville (6-3. 14-7), which faces American leader Sun Valley (7-2) Thursday in a first place showdown.
Buzz Hertz had a game-high 18 points and Mitch Kosara chipped in with 16 for the Blue Demons, who travel to Rustin Thursday for the league regular-season finale in a contest that also carries huge playoff implications.
Kennett (48) – Ferrighetto 2 0-0 5, Ploener 1 1-2 3, Hertz 7 2-3 18, Kosara 6 3-4 16, Patrussi 0 0-0 0,  Forte 0 0-0 0,  Schmidt 0 0-0 0, Mullen 3 0-0 6, Nichols 0 0-0 0,  Totals 19 6-9 48.
Unionville (58) – Furey-Bastian 1 3-4 5, Kucharczuk 1 0-0 3, Ash 5 0-0 10, Shanahan 5 1-2 13, Hockenberry 3 0-0 8, Passarello 0 0-0 0, Rafferty 3 1-4 7, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Lenkaitis 5 2-2 12. Totals 23 7-12 58.
Kennett         10 20  5 13 – 48
Unionville     18 17 12 11 – 58
3-point goals: Hertz 2, Kosara, Ferrighetto; Hockenberry 2, Shanahan 2, Kucharczuk
 
Rustin 57, Oxford 32 – The Golden Knights stayed in the hunt for a Ches-Mont League American Division championship and Final Four bid with the easy win, keyed by Jake Nelson with 17 points, Ivy Pettit with 13 and Taj Asparagus with 10.
 
Downingtown East 70, Bishop Shanahan 64 – The Cougars had all they could handle on Shanahan’s Senior Night, but a balanced approach with four players in double figures provided the difference in the Ches-Mont National contest.
Andrew King scored 20 points, Dylan Rowe posted 17, Michael Caggiano hit for 13 with three triples and Tariq Kalim chipped in with 11 for D-East, which used a 25-20 advantage in the fourth quarter to open up a narrow 45-44 lead.
Joe O’Malley led all scorers with 24 points on three treys for Shanahan, which also got 15 points and two triples from Joe Starkey.
D-East (70) – King 20, Kalim 12, Rowe 17, Riley 2, Caggiano 13, Mujica 6.
Bishop Shanahan (64) – Ibarguen 5, Chenard 9, Bertolami 3, Dougherty 2, J. Starkey 15, Fongheiser 3, Smyth 3, O’Malley 24
D-East                            11 20 14 25 – 70
Bishop Shanahan         13 13 18 20 – 64
3-point goals: D-East (6) – Caggiano 3, King, Kalim, Mujica; Shanahan (6) – O’Malley 3, Starkey 2, Ibarguen
 
Henderson 49, Avon Grove 41 –Jordan Laudato scored all 11 of his points in the fourth quarter, going a perfect 9-9 at the free throw line, to help the Warriors overcome a 30-29 deficit in the Ches-Mont National affair.
Henderson shot 16-23 at the stripe in the closing frame to pull away from the Red Devils, who got 17 points from Bryson Morgan and 13 from Dan Greenjak.
Avon Grove (41) – Morgan 5 7-11 17, Brown 3 0-0 8, Gallagher 1 0-0 3, Violette 0 0-0 0, Zeigler 0 0-0 0, Coyle 0 0-0 0, Russo 0 0-0 0, Greenjak 2 9-14 13. Totals 11 9-25 41.
Henderson (49) – Dinacci 1 0-0 2, Bertrando 0 0-0 0, Fay 0 0-0 0, Weirman 1 4-10 6, Harkins 4 1-1 9, Gray 3 1-2 7, Briglia 1 4-8 6, Laudato 1 9-9 11, Brooks 3 1-1 8. Totals 14 20-31 49.
Avon Grove               3 11 16 11 – 41
Henderson               10 11  8 20 – 49
3-point goals: Brown 2, Gallagher, Brooks
 
Coatesville 62, Neshaminy 51 – The Ches-Mont National Division champion Red Raiders (20-1), the No. 1 ranked team in District 1-6A, stretched their winning streak to 15 with the nonleague triumph as Jhamir Brickus led the way with 30 points.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons