CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Carozza, MacCausland key record run at Perkiomen Valley Invitational

GRATERFORD – Four new records were spun by Ches-Mont League representatives at the multi-school Perkiomen Valley Invitational Saturday.

Individually, West Chester East Ann Carozza was part of two new pool records, placing first in the 50 free (23.43) and anchoring the Vikings’ record-setting, first-place 400 free relay (3:36.95) that also featured Emily Xu, Valerie Galitski and Carley Castura.

Downingtown East’s Heather MacCausland duplicated Carozza’s fete by etching her name on the pool record boards in the 100 free (50.86) and 200 medley relay (1:46.12) along with Taylor Ament, Tara Collier and Caroline Maki. MacCausland also earned the gold in the 100 breast (1:03.59).

Other Ches-Mont winners in the girls portion of the 16-school field were Downingtown East’s Taylor Ament (100 back, 58.02) and West Chester East’s Emily Xu (200 free, 1:56.43).

Henderson placed second in the 16-school girls field with 248 points behind team champion Phoenixville (273.5) while Downingtown East (220) placed fourth.

Perkiomen Valley Invitational
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Phoenixville (Phx) 273.5, 2. Henderson (WCH) 248, 3. Owen J. Roberts (OJR) 223.5, 4. Downingtown East (DE) 220, 5. Methacton (Meth) 211, 6. Downingtown West (DW) 207, 7. West Chester East (WCE) 191, 8. Boyertown (Bt) 187, 9. Coatesville (Cv) 136, 10. Perkiomen Valley (PV), 11. Rustin (WCR) 98, 12. Great Valley (GrV) 97.5, 13. Spring-Ford (SF) 63, 14. Upper Merion (UM) 29, 16. Unionville (U) 9
GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (Top 3 finishers)
Diving
1. Sara Haggerty (DW) 476.30
2. Caroline Turner (Phx) 463.10
3. Julie D’Amore (Meth) 435.05
200 medley relay
1. Downingtown East (Ament, MacCausland, Collier, Maki) 1:46.12*
2. Phoenixville (Bland, Cooke, Fabius, Hayward) 1:48.41
3. WC East (Hahn, Galitski, Carozza, Xu) 1:58.91
200 free
1. Emily Xu (WCE) 1:56.43
2. Cara Megill (Bt) 1:56.95
3. Mikayla Niness (OJR) 1:58.71
200 IM
1. Emily Sykes (Meth) 2:07.43
2. Morgan Hansen (OJR) 2:14.33
3. Megan Hall (UM) 2:14.82
50 free
1. Ann Carozza (WCE) 23.43*
2. Maddie Cooke (Phx) 23.86
3. Riley Rochon (DW) 24.34
100 fly
1. Laurel Fink (OJR) 59.71
2. Emily Fabius (Phx) 59.89
3. Valerie Galitski (WCE) 59.91
200 free relay
1. Phoenixville (Bland, Hayward, Fabius, Cooke) 1:38.68
2. Downingtown East (Maki, Ament, McDermott, MacCausland) 1:38.95
3. Coatesville (Wolf, Bock, DiCamillo, Bria) 1:39.10
100 free
1. Heather MacCausland (DE) 50.86*
2. Ann Carozza (WCE) 51.40
3. Emily Xu (WCE) 52.24
500 free
1. Cara Megill (Bt) 5:14.75
2. Katherine Sears (DW) 5:20.97
3. Teresa Draves (Bt) 5:24.49
100 back
1. Taylor Ament (DE) 58.02
2. Kathryn Bland (Phx) 1:00.18
3. Gracie McKee (Bt) 1:00.73
100 breast
1. Heather MacCausland (DE) 1:03.59
2. Maddie Cooke (Phx) 1:04.88
3. Emily Sykes (Meth) 1:06.25
400 free relay
1. WC East (Xu, Galitski, Castura, Carozza) 3:36.95*
2. Methacton (Sykes, Zang, Fleck, Price) 3:38.19
3. Coatesville (Wolf, Bock, Bria, DiCamillo) 3:40.57
*PV pool record
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons