CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Boys swimming: District 1 championships (Day 2 results)

PIAA District One Swimming Championships
At La Salle University (March 3-4)
Day 2 Results
BOYS CLASS AAA

Team scores

1. North Penn, 336.5 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 240; 3. (tie) Conestoga and Hatboro-Horsham, 197; 5. Souderton, 163; 6. Haverford, 112.5; 7. Radnor, 111; 8. West Chester Henderson, 96; 9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 79.5; 10. Abington, 64.

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Liam Pitt (West Chester Henderson), 45.81; 2. John Scully (Hatboro-Horsham), 46.15; 3. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 46.18; 4. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 46.31; 5. Ryley Fein (North Penn), 46.37; 6. Harrison Bass (Unionville), 46.49; 7. Michael Fazio (Oxford), 46.58; 8. Oliver Brown (Conestoga), 46.91 

500 freestyle: 1. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 4:31.28 (meet record, previous record 4:33.57 by Chris Devlin, Upper Dublin, March 1, 2014); 2. Matt Bonnell (Abington), 4:32.68; 3. Aidan Daly (North Penn), 4:34.68; 4. Liam Callahan (Unionville), 4:37.49; 5. Kevin Ryle (Conestoga), 4:39.41; 6. Collin Pettit (Haverford), 4:39.69; 7. Will Resweber (Strath Haven), 4:39.96; 8. Eric Degodny (North Penn), 4:41.10  

100 backstroke: 1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 48.04; 2. Storm Krader (Souderton), 50.66; 3. T.J. Yagkenski (Souderton), 51.16; 4.  Jake DiMartile (Upper Dublin), 51.18; 5. Justin Heimes (Quakertown), 51.39; 6. Harrison Bass (Unionville), 51.40; 7. Greg Roytman (Council Rock South), 51.71; 8. Carson Huff (Spring Ford), 52.54 

100 breaststroke: 1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 55.96; 2. Sean Faikish (North Penn), 56.23; 3. Ben Doyle (Downingtown East), 57.13; 4. Aidan Zipf (Garnet Valley), 57.68; 5. David Abrahams (Haverford), 58.27; 6. James El-Deiry (Radnor), 58.27; 7. Nick Clark (North Penn), 58.67

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hatboro-Horsham (Andy Thomas, Stuart Sumner, Luke Emig, John Scully), 3:03.13 (meet record, previous record 3:03.89 by Upper Dublin, March 1, 2013); 2. North Penn, 3:03.64; 3. Upper Dublin, 3:05.31; 4. Conestoga, 3:07.19; 5. Radnor, 3:10.01; 6. West Chester Henderson, 3:10.90; 7. Council Rock North, 3:11.92; 8. Spring Ford, 3:13.30.

BOYS CLASS AA

Team scores

1. Lower Moreland, 513 points; 2. Upper Perkiomen, 300; 3. Springfield M, 267; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 221; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 213.5; 6. Pottsgrove, 43.5; 7. Interboro, 9.  

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 47.14; 2. Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 48.84; 3. Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan), 49.48; 4. Fred Li (Holy Ghost Prep), 49.98; 5. Eddie Barton (Lower Moreland), 50.90; 6. Jaden Feldman (Lower Moreland), 51.89

500 freestyle: 1. Ben Van Meter (Springfield M), 4:48.87; 2. Jack Fidanza (Bishop Shanahan), 4:53,96; 3. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 4:55.53; 4. Jake Hennegan (Springfield M), 4:59.52; 5. Tommy Lutter (Lower Moreland), 4:59.67; 6. Trevor Cairns (Upper Perkiomen), 5:02.09

100 backstroke: 1. Connor Killion (Lower Moreland), 52.72; 2. Ben Aust (Lower Moreland), 54.46; 3. Noah Ferker (Lower Moreland), 56.54; 4. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 56.63; 5. Jake Cawley (Springfield M), 57.60; 6. Ethan Cai (Delco Christian), 57.64

100 breaststroke: 1. Andrew Iannacone (Holy Ghost Prep), 58.65; 2. Kyle Kovalenko (Upper Perkiomen), 58.95; 3. Chris Kelly (Lower Moreland), 59.48; 4. Alex Yoon (Lower Moreland), 1:01.68; 5. Joseph McGillen (Upper Perkiomen), 1:04.56; 6. Brent Hennegan (Springfield M), 1:04.87

400 freestyle relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Connor Killion, Colin Shipp, Chris Kelly, Tommy Lutter), 3:11.04 (meet record, previous record 3:14.23 by Garnet Valley, 1997); 2. Springfield M, 3:21.91; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 3:22.80; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 3:23.70; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 3:24.24.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons