CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Boys swimming: 2019 PIAA Class 3A championship meet results (complete)

2019 PIAA SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
BOYS CLASS AAA
Team Rankings:1. North Allegheny 279, 2. North Penn 196, 3. La Salle 191, 4. Upper Dublin 147.5, 5. Upper St. Clair 134, 6. Wilson 98, 7. State College 92, 8. Conestoga 84, 9. Nazareth 66, 10. Radnor 64.5, 11. Abington 61, 11. Souderton 61, 13. Manheim Township 59.5, 14. Penn Hills 56.5, 15. Emmaus 50, 16. Cumberland Valley 49, 17. Haverford 39, 18. Council Rock North 33.5, 19. Plymouth Whitemarsh 32, 20. Fox Chapel 31, 21. Oxford 30, 31. Downingtown East 18, 47. Perkiomen Valley 5, 48 West Chester East 4, 48. West Chester Rustin 4
 
Friday’s program
Boys’ 200 Medley Relay
1. Upper St. Clair (Jack Fitzpatrick, Josh Matheny, Samuel Reese, Ryan Senchyshak) 1:30.67
2. North Allegheny (Richard Mihm, Jerry Chen, Anatole Borisov, Joel Songer) 1:30.70
3. Upper Dublin (Jake DiMartile, Matthew Jensen, Kyle Pro, Nicholas Gewartowski) 1;31.11
4. North Penn (Sean Faikish, Nick Clark, Evan Mancini, Tyler Hall) 1:31.40
5. State College (Noah Witt, Foster Heasley, Payton Nicastro, Matt Brownstead) 1:32.23
6. La Salle College High School (Tim Grossi, Kevin O’Dare, Matt Szekely, Quinn Buck) 1:32.65
7. Nazareth (Logan Holt, Blake Nesbitt, Gabe Laslo, Brendan Alvino) 1:32.79
8. Haverford (Zach Given, David Abrahams, Jackson Graham, Jon Meyer) 1:34.50
10. Downingtown East (DJ Fechtman, Ben Doyle, Vincent Ye, Jack Inman) 1:34.91
 
Boys’ 200 Freestyle
1. Jack Wright North Allegheny 1:35.04
2. Liam Smith La Salle 1:38.38
3. Ryley Fein North Penn 1:38.59
4. Roanoke Shirk Muhlenberg 1:39.41
5. Nick Lynam Conestoga Valley 1:40.13
6. Matt Bonnell Abington 1:40.48
7. Kyle Pro Upper Dublin 1:40.62
8. Jake Kramer Souderton 1:41.10
 
Boys 200 IM
1. Sean Faikish North Penn 1:44.88
2. Richard Mihm North Allegheny 1:44.97
3. Jack Fitzpatrick Upper St Clair 1:47.70
4. Josh Matheny Upper St. Clair 1:49.00
5. Chris Guiliano Daniel Boone 1:50.24
6. Jake DiMartile Upper Dublin 1:51.49
7. Alex Boeckx Ridley 1:51.76
8. Dominic Edwards Council Rock North 1:52.93
 
Boys’ 50 Freestyle
1. Matt Brownstead State College 19.55* (PIAA record)
2. Jake Evert Liberty 20.23
3. Michael Fazio Oxford 20.58
4. Logan Skiles Cumberland Valley 20.74
5. Caleb Kelly Plymouth Whitemarsh 20.84
6. Patrick Cullen Radnor 21.02
7. Hunter Bachman Northeastern 21.03
8. Isaiah Bell Carlisle 21.05
 
Boys’ 100 Butterfly
1. Brendan Burns Conestoga 46.79* (PIAA record)
2. Matthew Jensen Upper Dublin 48.10
3. Charlie Gingrich Manheim Township 48.50
3. Kimani Gregory Penn Hills 48.50
5. Branko Kosanovich North Allegheny 48.71
6. TJ Yaglenski Souderton 49.82
7. Owen Blazer Seneca Valley 50.21
8. Nick Fiddler Plymouth Whitemarsh 50.37
 
Boys 1-meter Diving
1. Brendan McCourt Emmaus 542.75
2. David Manelis Fox Chapel 487.45
3. Conor Gesing Abington 484.35
4. Sam Henninger Abington 483.25
5. Jonah Cagley Fox Chapel 482.10
6. Owen Johns Mt Lebanon 466.15
7. Logan Choma Parkland 452.65
8. Will Seely La Salle 423.50
 
Boys’ 200 Freestyle Relay
1. North Allegheny (Branko Kosanovich, Joel Songer, Joshua Galecki, Jack Wright) 1:22.48
2. North Penn (Ryley Fein, Nick Clark, Evan Mancini, Tyler Hall) 1:23.47
3. La Salle College High School (DJ Comerford, Matt Lewis, Quinn Buck, Liam Smith) 1:24.47
4. Radnor (Patrick Cullen, Nick Mlodzienski, Wil Cosgrove, Andrew Davis) 1:24.89
5. Wilson (Caleb Eberly, David Meinhold, Brody Heckman, Malachi Eberly) 1:24.91
6. Penn Hills (Kimani Gregory, Glenn Hanna, Michael Lintelman, Tommy Natalia) 1:25.90
7. Cumberland Valley (Wade Turlington, Tyler DiStenfeld, Kyle Farrow, Logan Skiles) 1:26.50
8. Manheim Township (Charlie Gingrich, Connor Paladino, Conor Brenton, Jackson Prevost) 1:26.62
 
Saturday’s program
Boys 100 Freestyle
1. Matt Brownstead State College 43.71
2. Jack Wright North Allegheny 43.81
3. Matthew Jensen Upper Dublin 43.89
4. Kimani Penn Hills 43.98
5. Michael Fazio Oxford 44.73
6. Chris Guiliano Daniel Boone 45.11
7. Jake Evert Liberty 45.69
8. Charlie Gingrich Manheim Township 46.20
 
Boys 500 Freestyle
1. Richard Mihm North Allegheny 4:23.48
2. Matt Bonnell Abington 4:23.81
3. John Ehling North Allegheny 4:30.16
4. Liam Smith LaSalle 4:30.58
5. Donovan Curran Wilson 4:30.62
6. Matt Szekely La Salle 4:33.54
7. Cameron Speed Central York 4:34.06
8. Robert Perot Manheim Township 4:36.80
 
Boys 100 Backstroke
1. Brendan Burns Conestoga 46.95
2. Jack Fitzpatrick Upper St. Clair 47.67
3. Sean Faikish North Penn 48.10
4. Jake DiMartile Upper Dublin 49.50
5. Avery Barley Chambersburg 49.70
6. Logan Holt Nazareth 50.06
7. Owen Blazer Seneca Valley 50.36
8. TJ Yaglenski Souderton 50.80
13. DJ Fechtman Downingtown East 51.14
 
Boys 100 Breaststroke
1. Josh Matheny Upper St. Clair 52.52* (NFHS record)
2. David Abrahams Haverford 55.15
3. Alex Boeckx Ridley 56.30
4. Kevin O’Dare La Salle 56.37
5. Jerry Chen North Allegheny 56.54
6. Evan Parkhill La Salle 56.90
7. Jacob McCarran North Allegheny 57.41
8. Andre Fissella Hempfield 57.85
13. JP Perucki WC East 57.88
 
Boys 400 Freestyle Relay
1. North Allegheny (Richard Mihm, Branko Kosanovich, John Ehling, Jack Wright) 2:59.80
2. North Penn (Luke Schwar, Ryley Fein, Nick Clark, Sean Faikish) 3:02.69
3. Upper Dublin (Kyle Pro, Kornel Pesti, Jake DiMartile, Matthew Jensen) 3:02.70
4. Wilson (Caleb Eberly, Brody Heckman, Malachi Eberly, Donovan Curran) 3:05.60
5. La Salle (Andrew Pave, Matt Szekely, Quinn Buck, Liam Smith) 3:05.62
6. Upper St. Clair (Reese Samuel, Jack Fitzpatrick, Graham Kretschmar, Josh Matheny) 3:07.21
7. Conestoga (Brendan Burns, Aidan McKenrick, Stephen Graver, Raymond Welgosh) 3:07.39
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons