CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Bishop Shanahan’s Nguyen notches gold in District 1-AA 100 butterfly

PHILADELPHIA – Olivier Nguyen of Bishop Shanahan took the gold medal in the 100 butterfly on the first day of the District 1-AA championship meet Thursday at La Salle University.

Nguyen touched first in 53.58 seconds, far ahead of runner-up Ivan Escott of Pope John Paul II (56.07).

Other top finishers for the Eagles, who currently reside in fourth place in the team standing,s were: Andrew Gorr (4th, 200 IM, 2:09.09; 4th, 100 fly, 57.04) and Tom Powell (7th, 200 free, 1:51.25). Shanahan also took the silver medal in the 200 free relay (1:33.21) and placed fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:45.30).

District 1-AA Boys Results 

Team scores (through Thursday)

  1. Lower Moreland, 187 points; 2. Upper Moreland, 170; 3. Springfield (Montco), 189; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 135; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 134; 6. Pottsgrove, 108; 7. Upper Perkiomen, 86; 7. Pottstown, 20; 9. CalvaryChristian, 17; 10. Sun Valley, 8.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Springfield (Montco) (Jake Corcoran, Tyler Chamberlin, Ben Wiley, Wyatt Ford), 1:40.99; 2. Lower Moreland,1:44.87; 3. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:45.20; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 1:45.30; 5. UpperMoreland, 1:52.56; 6. Pottsgrove, 1:53.60

200 freestyle: 1. Connor Killion (Lower Moreland), 1:44.88;2. Owen Robinson (Calvary Christian), 1:47.83; 3. Kevin Basch (Pottsgrove),1:47.89; 4. Danny Giampietro (Springfield Montco), 1:48.40; 5. John Polidoro(Holy Ghost Prep), 1:50.33; 6. Dan Maxian (New Hope-Solebury), 1:50.97; 7. Tom Powell (Bishop Shanahan), 1:51.25; 8. Ben Van Meter (Springfield Montco),1:52.41;

200 individual medley: 1. Brandon Umstead (Upper Perkiomen),2:00.79; 2. Chamberlin (Springfield Montco), 2:05.12; 3. Michael Prior (Pottsgrove), 2:05.26; 4. Andrew Gorr (Bishop Shanahan), 2:09.09; 5. ChrisKelly (Lower Moreland), 2:10.57; 6. Thomas Theuer (Holy Ghost Prep), 2:13.01;7. Connor Pietro (Lower Moreland), 2:16.19; 8. Anthony Sleptsov (LowerMoreland), 2:16.30;

50 freestyle: 1. Anthony Gazzillo (Pottstown), 22.69; 2. Ford (Springfield Montco), 23.03; 3. Alex Perkins (Upper Moreland), 23.04; 4. Tom Seefried (Lower Moreland), 23.22; 5. Gibbins (Holy Ghost Prep), 23.28; 6. Mark Ivensky(Lower Moreland), 23.37; 7. Eric Fenstermaker (Holy Ghost Prep), 23.41; 8. Alan Shtraks (Lower Moreland), 23.48;    

100 butterfly: 1. Olivier Nguyen (Bishop Shanahan), 53.58; 2. Ivan Escott (Pope John Paul II), 56.07; 3. Daniel Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 56.66; 4. Gorr (Bishop Shanahan), 57.04; 5. Ben Wiley (Springfield Montco),57.57; 6. Ryan Mercando (Upper Perkiomen), 58.42; 7. Tyler Reed (UpperPerkiomen), 58.76; 8. Brenden Eagen (Holy Ghost Prep), 58.97;

200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield (Montco) (Ford, Wiley,Corcoran, Giampietro), 1:30.41; 2. Bishop Shanahan, 1:33.21; 3. Upper Moreland,1:33.29; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 1:35.15; 5. Lower Moreland, 1:35.35; 6.Pottsgrove, 1:35.70; 7. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:37.60

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons