CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Bergan, Darhower, Kern key Ches-Mont boys at districts

PHILADELPHIA  – Henderson’s Jared Bergan, Oxford’s Jeb Darhower and Bishop Shanahan’s Trevor Kern keyed the Ches-Mont League boys’ effort on the opening day of the District 1 swimming championships Thursday at La Salle University.

Bergan finished third in the 100 fly (5.14) and Darhower tied for third in the 200 free (1:42.43)  in the Class AAA portion of the meet while Kern tied for second in the Class AA 50 free (22.46).

Kennett’s Emils Jurcik also had a strong showing in the 3A 200 IM, finishing fourth in 1:53.32.

Henderson currently stands seventh in the Class AAA team standings and Shanahan is fourth in the boys AA field. Also for the Eagles, the 200 free relay group placed third (1:32.43) and Tom Powell was third in the 200 free (1:44.71).

District One championships
Class 2A
Team standings
1. Lower Moreland, 272 points; 2. Springfield, 166.5; 3. Holy Ghost Prep, 145; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 142.5; 5. Pottsgrove, 102; 6. Upper Perkiomen, 94; 7. Valley Forge Military Academy, 18.
Event results
200-yard medley relay:1. Lower Moreland (Benjamin Aust,Alex Yoon, Tommy Lutter, Christopher Kelly), 1:40.73; 2. Holy Ghost Prep,1:41.74; 3. Springfield, 1:42.01; 4. Pottsgrove, 1:46.71; 5. Bishop Shanahan,1:55.91
200 freestyle: 1. Connor Killian (Lower Moreland), 1:41.83 (meet record, previous record 1:41.97 by Nathan Reed, Delaware County Christian, March 4, 2011); 2. Ben Van Meter (Springfield), 1:44.36; 3. Tom Powell (Bishop Shanahan), 1:44.71; 4. Kevin Himmelwright (Upper Perkiomen), 1:49.68; 5. Jason Boles (Springfield), 1:50.43; 6. Dann Amusin (Lower Moreland), 1:51.89; 7.Bobby McLoughlin (Holy Ghost Prep), 1:53.41; 8. Jake Cawley (Springfield),1:54.15
200 IM: 1. Mikey Prior (Pottsgrove), 1:59.60; 2. Kelly (Lower Moreland), 2:00.83; 3. Lutter (Lower Moreland), 2:02.62; 4. Yoon (Lower Moreland), 2:05.29; 5. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 2:05.69; 6. Aust (Lower Moreland), 2:06.59; 7. Andrew Iannacone (Holy Ghost Prep), 2:09.68; 8. Brent Hennegan (Springfield), 2:09.95
50 freestyle: 1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 22.22; 2. (tie) Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan) and Ethan Ford (Springfield), 22.46; 4. Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 22.68; 5. Edward Barton (Lower Moreland), 23.42; 6. Zach Geiser (Holy Ghost Prep), 24.14; 7. Kaine Geoffrion (Valley Forge Miltary Academy), 24.20; 8. Ryan Wilson (Bishop Shanahan), 24.27
100 butterfly: 1. Lutter (Lower Moreland), 53.55; 2. Dan Shevelev(Lower Moreland), 55.35; 3. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 56.47; 4. Chirag Ram (Lower Moreland), 57.23; 5. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 57.47; 6.Geiser (Holy Ghost Prep), 59.87; 7. Sean Meinke (Springfield), 1:04.36  
200 freestyle relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Shipp, Aust, Barton, Killion), 1:29.14; 2. Springfield, 1:29.66; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 1:32.43; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:33.89; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 1:34.26; 6. Pottsgrove, 1:34.59.
Class 3A
Team standings
1. North Penn, 199.5 points; 2. Souderton, 110; 3. Conestoga,109; 4. Hatboro-Horsham, 103; 5. Upper Dublin, 101; 6. Haverford, 83; 7. West Chester Henderson, 77.5; 8. Radnor, 74; 9. Pennsbury, 52; 10. Boyertown, 50.
Event results
200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Ryan Hartmann, Sean Faikish, Noah Jamieson, Ryley Fein), 1:34.19; 2. Conestoga, 1:34.37; 3. Souderton, 1:35.09; 4. West Chester Henderson, 1:35.55; 5. Upper Dublin,1:37.33; 6. Downingtown East, 1:37.45; 7. Pennsbury, 1:37.65; 8. Haverford,1:37.67
200 freestyle: 1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 1:39.20; 2. Aiden Daly (North Penn), 1:41.56; 3. (tie) Jeb Darhower (Oxford) and Fein (North Penn), 1:42.43; 5. Michael Fazio (Oxford), 1:43.49; 6. Ivan Escott (Boyertown), 1:43.75; 7. Kevin Ryle (Conestoga), 1:44.00; 8. Collin Pettit (Haverford), 1:44.29
200 IM: 1. Connor Doyle (Pennsbury), 1:50.83; 2. Faikish (North Penn), 1:50.91; 3. Brian McKenrick (Conestoga), 1:51.95; 4. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 1:53.32; 5. Matthew Jensen (Upper Dublin), 1:54.31; 6. Alex Boeckx (Ridley), 1:55.56; 7. Hartmann (North Penn), 1:55.65; 8. Liam Callahan(Unionville), 1:56.13
50 freestyle: 1. Greg Giannella (Radnor), 21.01; 2. Cristian Musterait (Souderton), 21.07; 3. John Scully (Hatboro-Horsham), 21.45; 4. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 21.46; 5. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 21.55; 6. Brad Johnson (Central Bucks West), 21.64; 7. Noah Cancro (Spring-Ford), 21.70; 8.Zach Litvin (Upper Moreland), 21.72
100 butterfly: 1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 49.59; 2. Jamieson (North Penn), 50.33; 3. Jared Bergan (West Chester Henderson), 51.14;4. Escott (Boyertown), 51.31; 5. Matthew Jensen (Upper Dublin), 51.39; 6. Nick Fiddler (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 51.56; 7. T. J. Yaglenski (Souderton), 51.61; 8.Max Roling (Lower Merion), 51.94
200 freestyle relay: 1. Hatboro-Horsham (Scully, Luke Emig,Thomas, Tim McPoyle), 1:25.79; 2. North Penn, 1:26.12; 3. Souderton, 1:26.28; 4.Radnor, 1:26.40; 5. Central Bucks West, 1:27.11; 6. West Chester Henderson,1:27.20; 7. Conestoga, 1:27.34; 8. Upper Dublin, 1:27.77.
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons