CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Avon Grove’s Olivia Paoletti earns 2 golds at state swimming

LEWISBURG – Avon Grove junior Olivia Paoletti stole the show on the opening day of the 2017 PIAA Class AAA Girls Swimming Championships at Bucknell University’s Kinney Natatorium Saturday.
z-op
 
Paoletti stepped to the top rung of the championship podium twice, successfully defending her crown in the 200-yard individual medley (1:59.2) and swimming a leg on the Red Devils’ gold medal winning 200 medley relay team (1:43.61) with teammates Sydney Paglia, Emma Brinton and Sophie May.
 
Paoletti’s strong effort put Avon Grove in the team lead at the midway point of the meet with 121 points, ahead of Upper Dublin (94). Unionville (83) is currently fourth after its 200 free relay team of Maura Grimes, Jessica Homitz, Olivia Miller and Camryn Carter placed second (1:34.70).
 
There were other medal performances from the Ches-Mont girls, with Downingtown East sophomore Heather MacCausland placing second in the 200 IM (2:00.73) and West Chester East junior Ann Carozza earning the silver in the 100 butterfly (54.46). Unionville sophomore Camryn Carter touched third in the 50 free in 23.25.
 
Other top five finishes came from Oxford senior Morgan Curl (fifth, 200 free, 1:50.34) and the Red Devils’ 200 free relay (fifth, 1:50.34) group of May, Izzy Paoletti, Rabea Pfaff and Paglia.
 
Downingtown East’ 200 medley relay group of Taylor Ament, Heather MacCausland, Tara Collier and Caroline Maki was second in 1:43.86.
 
2017 PIAA Swimming Championships (At Bucknell)
GIRLS CLASS AAA FINALS (Top 3 with Ches-Mont qualifiers)
200-yard medley relay
1. Avon Grove (Emma Brinton, Olivia Paoletti, Sydney Paglia, Sophie May) 1:43.61
2. Downingtown East (Taylor Ament, Heather MacCausland, Tara Collier, Caroline Maki) 1:43.86
3. Upper Dublin, 1:44.05
9. Unionville (Maura Grimes, Bridget Foote, Caroline Mayk, Jessica Homitz) 1:46.54
10. Downingtown West (Siobhan McCarthy, Madi Grenoble, Riley Rochon, Sarah Manthorp) 1:46.84
200 free
1. Morgan Scott, Pennridge, 1:46.77
2. Madison Kolessar, Garnet Valley, 1:49.62
3. Abbie Amdor, Upper Dublin, 1:49.64
5. Morgan Curl, Oxford, 1:50.34
10. Camryn Carter, Unionville, 1:51.00
11. Izzy Paoletti, Avon Grove, 1:51.72
17. Serena Derderian, Avon Grove, 1:52.99
18. Clare McGovern, Avon Grove, 1:53.45
20. Rachel Hazard, WC Henderson, 1:54.71
200 IM
1. Olivia Paoletti, Avon Grove, 1:59.20
2. Heather MacCausland, Downingtown East, 2:00.73
3. Abby Hay, Peters Twp., 2:01.12
7. Emma Brinton, Avon Grove, 2:01.67
13. Rabea Pfaff, Avon Grove, 2:05.88
18. Erika Marlin, WC Henderson, 2:08.06
50 free
1. Olivia Livingston, Gateway, 22.73
2. Caroline Famous, Conestoga, 22.98
3. Camryn Carter, Unionville, 23.25
9. Riley Rochon, Downingtown West, 23.69
13. Olivia Miller, Unionville, 23.85
16. Sarah Manthorp, Downingtown West, 24.15
18. Caroline Maki, Downingtown East, 24.28
23. Sophie May, Avon Grove, 24.59
24. Peyton Wolf, Coatesville, 24.46
100 fly
1. Trinity Ward, Mt. Lebanon, 54.14
2. Ann Carozza, WC East, 54.46
3. Caylene Rippon, Hershey, 54.54
8. Sydney Paglia, Avon Grove, 55.86
13 Maura Grimes, Unionville, 57.07
25. Lauren DiCamillo, Coatesville, 58.60
200 free relay
1. Conestoga, 1:34.38
2. Unionville (Maura Grimes, Jessica Homitz, Olivia Miller, Camryn Carter) 1:34.70
3. Gov. Mifflin,  1:34.77
5. Avon Grove (May, I. Paoletti, Pfaff, Paglia) 1:35.88
11. Downingtown East (Maki, Ament, Collier, MacCausland) 1:36.91
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons