CHESMONTSPORTS.COM


Avon Grove’s Kleespies, Downingtown East’s Berecz earn golds at Henderson Invitational

WEST CHESTER – Avon Grove’s Chloee Kleespies, Downingtown East’s Evelyn Berecz and Downingtown East’s 4×800 relay team captured gold medals at the rain-delayed 12th Annual Hoka One Henderson Invitational Saturday.

Kleespies placed first in the shot put (41-8), Berecz took the triple jump (38-10 ¾ ) and the Cougars 4×800 grabbed the gold in 10:01.77 to headline the Ches-Mont effort at the multi-school meet.

12th Annual Hoka One Henderson Invitational
GIRLS RESULTS
100 hurdles
1. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 14.84
3. Evelyn Berecz, Downingtown East, 15.38
100
1. Grace Lanouette, Conestoga, 12.5
1600
1. Keelin Hays, Tatnall, 4:55.89
4. Emma Planck, Downingtown West, 5:04.79
200
1. Grace Lanouette, Conestoga, 25.36
5. Serena Jennings, Downingtown East, 27.02
300 hurdles
1. Taliah Cintron, Padua Academy, 43.85
3200
1. Lydia Olivere, Padua Academy, 10:30.47
3. Aislinn Devlin, Downingtown West, 10:46.93
5. Allyson Clarke, WC East, 10:59.19
400
1. Leah Graybill, Warwick, 57.47
4×100
1. Warwick 49.97
3. Kennett 51.25
4. Downingtown East 51.44
5. Henderson 52.01
4×400
1. Hershey 4:05.48
4×800
1. Downingtown East 10:01.77
3. WC East 10:17.87
5. Unionville 10:49.22
800
1. Gabrielle Wilkinson, Friends Central, 2:11.03
Discus
1. Emily Johns, Lake Lehman, 144-0
2. Chloee Kleespies, Avon Grove, 140-3
4. Kaitlyn Wethey, Rustin, 109-1
High jump
1. Montgomery Flynn, Central Dauphin East, 5-0
3. Allison McGlynn, Henderson, 5-0
4. Caroline Lewis, WC East, 4-10
Javelin
1. Christine Cataldo-Smith, Pennsbury, 107-5
3. Renee Shultz, Bishop Shanahan, 106-2
Long jump
1. Rebekah Bondi, Perkiomen Valley, 17-5 ¾
2. Caroline Lewis, WC East, 17-3 ¼
4. Emma Nuttall, Downingtown East, 17-0 ¼
5. Evelyn Berecz, Downingtown East, 16-7 ½
Pole vault
1. Darby Deutsch, Padua Academy, 11-0
Shot put
1. Chloee Kleespies, Avon Grove, 41-8
Triple jump
1. Evelyn Berecz, Downingtown East, 38-10 ¾
3. Anna Ebersole, Bishop Shanahan, 38-8 ¾
4. Niyah Jennings, Downingtown East, 35-5 ¾

LOWER MERION INVITATIONAL

The Coatesville girls got first-place finishes from Makayla Eberly (800, 2:16.89), Maria Ellis (pole vault, 9-6), Caroline Billone (triple jump, 36-5) and Darby Morgan (shot put, 34-4 ¼ ) during a solid showing at the multi-school event.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons